"बच्चे स्कूल जाते हैं ।"

Translation:Children go to school.

February 18, 2019

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rationalrogu

Shouldn't it be vidhyalay instead of school


Zerenei

Yeah but that's more formal talk now than anything else, to most people it sounds odd to speak pure Hindi, Hinglish is the accepted language nowadays. I speak pure Hindi though, I always use vidyalay, friends make fun of me for speaking that way though hehe


NithyasriT1

It can be school too and it is very easy to understand


Dony_Fony

Ration ...... You know like assume you are just learning hindi without no idea what's vidhyalaya and there are more chances that you don't know clicking on the word gives you a hint what the word means then you have no idea what to do so they say "School" first then move to hindi "Vidhyalaya" u understand Ration? Wait not "Ration" i should say you "Rational" yeah Rational you understand that Duolingo starts from simple to complex ok Rational?


ph.TTon4X

Bachhe means children in plural. Child singular is bachha in this sentence''bachha school jata h''(The child goes to school)


ULF702944

I wrote "the" children but it was not accepted. Duo says NO! I haven´t figured when to answer "the" xxx or just children or horse etc. Anyone educated enough to answer that question ?


Gili838461

I agree. The answer duo has given seems to need "hote" in the Hindi version - for a thing that is a general statement.


ArmyNeverLoses

DarshKotha2, people are here to learn a new language..ULF702944 is learning something new and you should appreciate and encourage her/him in taking such an initiative...please dont make someone feel less


Alicia_Rose_

It would be children goes to school.


ph.WurtAI

This is very easy


YashikaMun2

Is that any new thing


iPatriot1

Why can't "children goes to school" accepted?


AntonyC20

Not any more b cause of कोविड १९


NithyasriT1

No it can be call as school also and it is very easy to understand


ImranSabir7

Children going to school

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.