1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "बच्चे स्कूल जाते हैं ।"

"बच्चे स्कूल जाते हैं "

Translation:Children go to school.

February 18, 2019

13 Comments


rationalrogu

Shouldn't it be vidhyalay instead of school


Zerenei

Yeah but that's more formal talk now than anything else, to most people it sounds odd to speak pure Hindi, Hinglish is the accepted language nowadays. I speak pure Hindi though, I always use vidyalay, friends make fun of me for speaking that way though hehe


Zerenei

बच्चे means children, in the plural. Child singular would be बच्चा, making the sentence "बच्चा स्कूल जाता है" (The child goes to school.)


AnnaliseSc16

What's the difference between बच्चे and लड़के? Don't both mean children? Does one connote offspring whereas the other is kids in general?


Apogeotou

बच्चे means children/kids, लड़के means boys.


susritha3

Why don't we use kids inplace of children


ULF702944

I wrote "the" children but it was not accepted. Duo says NO! I haven´t figured when to answer "the" xxx or just children or horse etc. Anyone educated enough to answer that question ?


DarshKotha2

You might did wrong ULF702944


DarshKotha2

But i am correct!! बच्चे स्कूल जाते हैं in english its called children go to school


DarshKotha2

Why did you do that comment susritha3?


DarshKotha2

You don't know hindi ULF702944. But i know hindi. I am from india. I know english too

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.