"Muss ich alles entscheiden?"

Translation:Do I have to decide everything?

April 8, 2013

31 Comments


siebolt

"Sich entscheiden" = "to take a decision". "Entscheiden" = "to decide"

April 8, 2013

WhiteRabbit442

What do you mean by "taking" a decision?

March 8, 2018

CapnDoug

I think that was meant to be "make a decision" (decide) rather than "take a decision".

March 11, 2018

jaxx2009

Could this be accepted? "Do I have to decide on everything?"

April 18, 2013

JimmiDee

Yes, in fact to me that's sounds better.

March 20, 2014

siebolt

Probably, but I am talking about two foreign languages, so I can't be the last judge of that.

April 19, 2013

-Alfred-

why would "must I always choose" be wrong?

December 18, 2015

01taylop

or "Must I always decide everything". As said in other comments, it is more formal, but seems to be correct.

March 2, 2016

wibbleypants

I'm sorry but I don't see the "always" in the original.

March 3, 2018

OgnjenG.

Ok, I am not a native English speaker, but could anyone explain why exactly is "Do I have to decide ABOUT everything?" wrong?

January 22, 2015

kimeraweb

√úberall is not used this time, so your cannot using 'about'.

February 17, 2016

wibbleypants

And decide about is not English.

January 26, 2018

wibbleypants

Decide about isn't English

March 3, 2018

JaDeutsche

Can anyone tell me why "Must I decide everything?" wasn't accepted here?

January 6, 2017

CapnDoug

I can't. It sounds like a good translation to me.

September 1, 2018

BridgetEA

So far, I've noticed a few words starting with ent- and I thought it might be beneficial to review the general implications of this as a prefix. And then I thought I'd share what I found. Wikitionary indicates: "Prefix, ent-

Inseparable verb prefix indicating removing something from the object, from, away from, off. Inseparable verb prefix indicating a conversion to the opposite, a reversion. Inseparable verb prefix indicating the beginning of something." https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ent-

They also have an entire list: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:German_prefixes But, please share if you have other/better resources for reviewing prefix/suffix! Thanks :)

March 13, 2017

Eliashack

I was thinking that putting "do" was more logical but i didn't see it in the sentence why?

September 23, 2016

abakre

Why is ''Do I have to decide on everything'' wrong?

October 22, 2016

Benjobenito

must I always judge?... couldn't that be right also?

January 3, 2017

az_p
Mod

    Try to translate the meaning with a similarly-worded phrase where possible.

    July 9, 2017

Marcanton

    Why isn't entscheiden reflexive in this sentence?

    April 8, 2013

liminal

    Where is 'Do' conveyed in this sentence? It seems clearly a statement and not a question with or without it anyway.

    September 21, 2013

ethan.murdoch

    Must I decide everything? would be a more literal translation, but this sounds (to me) slightly more formal and most native speakers would say Do I have to... instead.

    Also, as suggested by TiagoSaboga, the word order and ? at the end marks this out as a question and not a statement.

    December 1, 2014

ndc2

    "Must I decide everything!" sounds just like what a wife/husband might say when there is a bit of a domestic argument. It is a rhetorical question.

    December 7, 2014

shetlandlass

    'Must I decide everything' sounds perfectly normal, and often used in situations where some emotional frustration is increasing.

    August 17, 2017

TiagoSaboga

    Word order. The verb in the first places indicates generally a question. And the question mark may help you too ;)

    October 4, 2014

RebeccaHillary

    No word of a lie, this is going to come in very handy when trying to get my kids to decide what they want for dinner!

    August 26, 2014

Firenova3453

    Why isn't "Do I have to judge everything?" Is it because it's more accepted to use decide for entscheiden?

    August 19, 2015

AllenJudge3

    Must I always decide? Seems to be a good translation, but no go with Duo. I'm thinking it gets the point across while not exactly on the money

    August 3, 2017

CapnDoug

    Yes, very similar meaning, but the sentence to translate has "alles" (everything) and not immer (always).

    March 23, 2018

SecretlyAHippo

    Is ie vs. ei a verb versus the actual noun?

    September 14, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.