"Muss ich alles entscheiden?"

Translation:Do I have to decide everything?

April 8, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


siebolt

"Sich entscheiden" = "to take a decision". "Entscheiden" = "to decide"


WhiteRabbit442

What do you mean by "taking" a decision?


CapnDoug

I think that was meant to be "make a decision" (decide) rather than "take a decision".


GeorgeKoos1

It is a variant not used in the United States. There might be a slight difference in meaning or usage; consult an authoritative style reference book.


jaxx2009

Could this be accepted? "Do I have to decide on everything?"


JimmiDee

Yes, in fact to me that's sounds better.


siebolt

Probably, but I am talking about two foreign languages, so I can't be the last judge of that.


BridgetEA

So far, I've noticed a few words starting with ent- and I thought it might be beneficial to review the general implications of this as a prefix. And then I thought I'd share what I found. Wikitionary indicates: "Prefix, ent-

Inseparable verb prefix indicating removing something from the object, from, away from, off. Inseparable verb prefix indicating a conversion to the opposite, a reversion. Inseparable verb prefix indicating the beginning of something." https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ent-

They also have an entire list: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:German_prefixes But, please share if you have other/better resources for reviewing prefix/suffix! Thanks :)


-Alfred-

why would "must I always choose" be wrong?


01taylop

or "Must I always decide everything". As said in other comments, it is more formal, but seems to be correct.


[deactivated user]

    I'm sorry but I don't see the "always" in the original.


OgnjenG.

    Ok, I am not a native English speaker, but could anyone explain why exactly is "Do I have to decide ABOUT everything?" wrong?


kimeraweb

    √úberall is not used this time, so your cannot using 'about'.


    [deactivated user]

      And decide about is not English.


      [deactivated user]

        Decide about isn't English


JaDeutsche

        Can anyone tell me why "Must I decide everything?" wasn't accepted here?


CapnDoug

        I can't. It sounds like a good translation to me.


abakre

        Why is ''Do I have to decide on everything'' wrong?


Benjobenito

        must I always judge?... couldn't that be right also?


az_p
        Mod

          Try to translate the meaning with a similarly-worded phrase where possible.


Marcanton

          Why isn't entscheiden reflexive in this sentence?


liminal

          Where is 'Do' conveyed in this sentence? It seems clearly a statement and not a question with or without it anyway.


ethan.murdoch

          Must I decide everything? would be a more literal translation, but this sounds (to me) slightly more formal and most native speakers would say Do I have to... instead.

          Also, as suggested by TiagoSaboga, the word order and ? at the end marks this out as a question and not a statement.


ndc2

          "Must I decide everything!" sounds just like what a wife/husband might say when there is a bit of a domestic argument. It is a rhetorical question.


shetlandlass

          'Must I decide everything' sounds perfectly normal, and often used in situations where some emotional frustration is increasing.


TiagoSaboga

          Word order. The verb in the first places indicates generally a question. And the question mark may help you too ;)


RebeccaHillary

          No word of a lie, this is going to come in very handy when trying to get my kids to decide what they want for dinner!


Firenova3453

          Why isn't "Do I have to judge everything?" Is it because it's more accepted to use decide for entscheiden?


Eliashack

          I was thinking that putting "do" was more logical but i didn't see it in the sentence why?


AllenJudge3

          Must I always decide? Seems to be a good translation, but no go with Duo. I'm thinking it gets the point across while not exactly on the money


CapnDoug

          Yes, very similar meaning, but the sentence to translate has "alles" (everything) and not immer (always).


SecretlyAHippo

          Is ie vs. ei a verb versus the actual noun?


f0xG3_PatG

          Interesting : I encounter this question with the multiple choice "entscheiden" and "entschieden" one is the present form and the other is the simple past form or the subjunctive past form.

          The questions are :

          1. Can I use another tense on the infinitives?
          2. Only the primary verb can either be indicative or subjunctive; the rest of the infinitives are presumably well.. present indicative in the 3rd person or formal you form.

o0oKrishnao0o

          "Must I decide everything?"


Elliott_Lee

          Is there any rule about whether the "i" or the "e" comes first in a German word? Like the i before e except after c in English

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.