"The Targaryen loves his dragons."

Translation:Targārien jāhī zaldrīzī jorrāelza.

February 19, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


self_aware_text

Why Jāhī and not zyhī?


Xenon-

Targārien ends in -n and therefore is a Terrestrial noun, thus it uses the Terrestrial/Aquatic possesive pronoun "jāha,-ys,-or,-on", while "zȳha,-ys,-or,-on" is used for Solar and Lunar nouns being the possessors.


SterE666

So I have a question. Does something similar happen with the words jevi anbd aōhi?


LeniRiefen

No, since jevi is 2.pl and aoohi 2. sgl. For 3. sgl. there are two posdible forms.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.