1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "wutlh DIS wISamlaw'pu'."

"wutlh DIS wISamlaw'pu'."

Translation:We have apparently found an underground cave.

February 19, 2019

2 Comments


mIQey

We apparently found an underground cave. The phrase I use already expresses the completion. Or am I misunderstanding the difference between perfect and perfective?


jdmcowan

This course requires that you match the Klingon perfective suffixes by using the English "have/has/will have" helping verbs. This is not a perfect match, but they can often be used in the same situations and the course was not designed to teach those subtleties. In most actual uses, there is no significant difference between We apparently found an underground cave. and We have apparently found an underground cave.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.