1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "wutlh DIS wISamlaw'pu'."

"wutlh DIS wISamlaw'pu'."

Translation:We have apparently found an underground cave.

February 19, 2019

7 Comments


KT5BYB

I'm confused about the situation that would lead to -law' going on the verb here instead of -Hey on the noun. We don't doubt that it's a cave, but we're not sure we found it?


mIQey

You make a reasonable point, but what if you didn't know you had found a cave until later, like:

It was dark, and we were running from king's guard, and we took shelter behind this rock, and hid there, but apparently, we had found an underground cave.

There are two definitions of apparently in English 1. something you're not sure about. 2. something different than expected.

Klingons might not use -law in both senses. This apparently (


KT5BYB

You wake up with no memory, and the person sitting next to you says nuqDaq maHtaH, 'ej chay'? You look around and see surveying equipment scattered about, and sunlight filtering through a hole in the earth above your heads. Based on the evidence, you say wutlh DIS wISamlaw'pu'.


Armadison

Should it be acceptable to start the sentence with "apparently"?


mIQey

I think it should be. Did it not work for you?


mIQey

We apparently found an underground cave. The phrase I use already expresses the completion. Or am I misunderstanding the difference between perfect and perfective?


jdmcowan

This course requires that you match the Klingon perfective suffixes by using the English "have/has/will have" helping verbs. This is not a perfect match, but they can often be used in the same situations and the course was not designed to teach those subtleties. In most actual uses, there is no significant difference between We apparently found an underground cave. and We have apparently found an underground cave.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.