Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I like to exercise."

Translation:J'aime m'entraîner.

4 years ago

16 Comments


CarolSeidl

Why not "j'aime faire des exercices"?

4 years ago

CarlosA.Ro8

"J'aime faire de l'exercice" is accepted.

3 years ago

Christine-A1995

Why would you use a plural here?

3 years ago

hollijm

Why not "j'aime bien s'entrainer"?

2 years ago

prettyevil
prettyevil

J'aime bien m'entrainer would be correct.

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

The hint of "s'entrainer" only indicates that the verb is reflexive when used in this way. It's up to you to apply the correct referent, i.e., m'.

11 months ago

MadameP
MadameP

Wouldn't "j'aime l'exercise" be "I like exercise" (the noun)?

3 years ago

DarrelDent

Yes

3 years ago

jimbao
jimbao

"pratiquer""ça peut bien être une bonne traduction de "to exercise", non? "to practice", c'est à peu près le même mot pour la même chose.

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

"Pratiquer" = to practice. It is not specific enough to refer to exercising onself. http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/pratiquer/62555

11 months ago

aussie3931
aussie3931

Very interesting. I just wrote 'J'aime m'entrainer' which was correct, and the owl said 'Another correct translation: J'aime m'entraïner'. So, with or without le tréma, it is accepted. (Usually Duo just reminds us to pay attention to the accents)

2 years ago

mammad99
mammad99

Sorry this is not a tréma, it is "un accent circonflexe." it did the same thing to me !

1 year ago

aussie3931
aussie3931

At the time, Duo presented 'another correct solution' with le tréma above the 'i'. At the top of this page it is shown correctly with the accent circonflexe. That's why I said 'Very interesting' that it was accepted as correct with or without le tréma. At the time there was no mention of 'accent circonflexe'. Just a bug I guess

1 year ago

mammad99
mammad99

It seems we all stand corrected about the bug :)

1 year ago

DangerRick

Salut à tout. Why does this verb need a reflexive part? Can it be used without it like - j'aime entraîner? Also, why m'entraîner and not s'entraîner in this case.

1 year ago

mammad99
mammad99

Hi DangerRick. Entraîner = 1-to train, non pronominal; 2-to exercise, pronominal. 1-J'aime entraîner = I like to train.... . It does not say whom I like to train. It does not mean I like to train myself, as the English sentence does, it does not mean I like to exercise. One can specify whom I like to train. Hence the object pronoun me (elided as m') placed before the verb. (here, the me is not a reflexive pronoun, as one can say j'aime t'entraîner = I like to train you). J'aime l'entraîner (non reflexive) = I like to train him/her. Addendum: 2- The verb entraîner can also be used as a pronominal verb using reflexive pronouns meaning to exercise. J'aime m'entraîner (here the m' is reflexive) = I like to exercise " Se " would apply to the third person, singular or plural / pronominal- Il aime s'entraîner, ils aiment s'entraîner.

1 year ago