"The lemon also produces juice."

Translation:O limão também produz suco.

April 8, 2013

6 Comments


Jackie-da-China

o limao produz suco tambem?why wrong?

April 8, 2013

Paulenrique

As duolingo accepts most of time literal translations, that would be "the lemons produces juice too" we have to translate what duolingo wants :( but you can report that...

April 8, 2013

Jackie-da-China

I got it.But how to report it?

April 9, 2013

Paulenrique

I think you have to see the same exercise again... and then, on the bottom of the page, you click on report the problem ;)

April 9, 2013

anachron

I keep having trouble understanding when to use the definitive article and when not to. The rules seem to be different than what I am used to in English.

In this instance, would it be okay to say 'O limão também produz o suco'?

September 2, 2013

Paulenrique

Depending on the context. If the word "suco" has been quoted earlier in a context or if it is a specific juice, then you can add "o"

September 2, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.