"I have not met his wife."

Translation:Io non ho conosciuto sua moglie.

April 8, 2013

9 Comments


siebolt

Family members in the singular are generally without article.

April 8, 2013

SaxyLady

Grazie! I once read somewhere that the article turns an idea into a concept, i.e. "Mangio le mele" as opposed to "Mangio mele." Makes it more tangible, if you will. So many rules! lol I imagine those learning English experience mental cramps too.

April 8, 2013

DeniBeeZ

Why conosciuta is wrong?

April 26, 2014

SaxyLady

Why is "la sua moglie" incorrect here?

April 8, 2013

marPW

I would also like to know why.

May 13, 2013

siebolt

see my post above

May 13, 2013

heidi4793

But it's not a family member. It is somebody else's family member, no?

May 21, 2014

siebolt

But still a family member, just not mine.

May 22, 2014

heidi4793

Thanks!

May 22, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.