1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have not met his wife."

"I have not met his wife."

Translation:Io non ho conosciuto sua moglie.

April 8, 2013

9 Comments


siebolt

Family members in the singular are generally without article.


SaxyLady

Grazie! I once read somewhere that the article turns an idea into a concept, i.e. "Mangio le mele" as opposed to "Mangio mele." Makes it more tangible, if you will. So many rules! lol I imagine those learning English experience mental cramps too.


DeniBeeZ

Why conosciuta is wrong?


SaxyLady

Why is "la sua moglie" incorrect here?


marPW

I would also like to know why.


siebolt

see my post above


heidi4793

But it's not a family member. It is somebody else's family member, no?


siebolt

But still a family member, just not mine.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.