Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo no los veo."

Translation:I do not see them.

1
5 years ago

79 Comments


rubikscubelover

why does it say "los" if the only person is "you" not "them"?

47
Reply3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

The sentence doesn't qualify the pronoun 'los', therefore the translation is both 'i do not see you' and 'I do not see them'. Both are correct. Just because Duo shows only one correct answer, it does not mean there aren't other correct answers.

69
Reply2 years ago

katy.odell

Thank you. I was worried that I was losing my mind.

36
Reply2 years ago

greetasdf

You weren't the only one

10
Reply2 years ago

cspruce89

So "Yo no te veo" would work for "I don't see you?"

And, "Yo no los veo a nosotros" for "I don't see us?"

2
Reply2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I am not sure why you would want to say 'I don't see us' but if you did it would be 'Yo no nos veo. Te means 'you' and 'nosotros' means 'we'.

5
Reply2 years ago

Starskee1
Starskee1

When you and a friend are looking at a photo of a large group of people, for example.

18
Reply2 years ago

talonghitano

It would be a plural "you" (ustedes), but could "Yo no vos veo" work to convey the same thing?

0
Reply1 year ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

I think it is referring to ustedes instead of ellos/ellas, though this should have been clarified as it's too ambiguous.

5
Reply2 years ago

pjAVXR

Yo no te veo. I dont see you. This is a mistake in the program i think. Yo no los veo means i don't see them.

4
Reply2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Yeah, but 'los' also means the plural you (ustedes).

12
Reply2 years ago

ah56
ah56

No les veo = I do not see ... you all / them. (Neutral) No las / los veo = I do not see them (fem ... mas). No te veo. I do not see you.

1
Reply2 years ago

Roxanne525531

Best answer, thank you.

0
Reply3 months ago

TanyaPaez

My husband (from Mexico), told me it should say: yo no te veo.

1
Reply2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

He would be right if the sentence said that, but it doesn't. 'No te veo' means I don't see you, as in familiar, family, or friendship mode (Tú). The sentence in this lesson is formal plural you, ustedes or 'them' Yo no los veo has two meanings 1) I see you (all) or 2) I see them.

I am sure in Mexico the use of ustedes is used for plural you (all) for the plural familiar you (Tú) as well as the plural you (all) for formal ustedes.

3
Reply2 years ago

HeavySpanvich

In English, "you" can mean a group of people. For instance, a friend is talking with the football team, " I didn't see you at the playoffs."

1
Reply1 year ago

nWnlJ

it can be you (plural) or you (singular formal) i think.

0
Reply2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Hi nWnlj, I don't get what you mean? los is you formal plural you in Spain but both formal plural you and informal plural you in Latin America. It also means the direct object pronoun 'them'. Singular formal you (usted) is used in both Spain and Latin America.

0
Reply2 years ago

deanwinchester77

I think what nWnIJ is trying to say, is that the meaning of 'los veo', which Duo also gives, is both 'you' and 'them', (plural). My question is how do you know when someone is referring to one or the other, when you're reading something??

0
Reply2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

You will know because of the context. Here we only get one sentence.

2
Reply2 years ago

deanwinchester77

Ok, thanks!

0
2 years ago

Cosmo57

Duolingo should be saying the word "ya'll" when referring to ustedes. This would clear up a lot of confusion.

0
Reply2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

There is more than one way to say a plural "you" with clarification in the U.S. Southerners would say "ya'll", but others might say "all of you", "you guys", "the lot of you", "youins", "you and yours", etc.

0
Reply1 year ago

Air291348

you missed Philadelphia - yinz!"

0
Reply1 year ago

pjtalks

but not in the rest of the world

0
Reply1 year ago

Jimijimmy

Does "los" refer to objects or people? Can it refer to either?

18
Reply3 years ago

itwing
itwing

Both

7
Reply13 years ago

DesertStarr

I am a bit confused, for this to translate as such shouldn't it be 'Yo no los veo a ustedes'? As it is now it seems to say at least in my mind 'I do not see' or would that be Yo no veo? By simply adding the pronoun i.e las/los/lo/etc does the context of adding los in the sentence now signify 'a ellos' or 'a ustedes'?

11
Reply3 years ago

tinabeanabear

I thought the same thing...

1
Reply3 years ago

AdamTheGame

Me too

0
Reply2 years ago

theaaaa

you can include "a ustedes" but los is replacing it so it would be like saying: I do not see you you. Or if a specific thing: I do not see it the dog. But in spanish it's very common to say it with the "double specification" or what you wan't to call it since it is quite unclear who it refers to. You are right los/los etc. mean '(to) them'.

1
Reply2 years ago

sadru

can los refer to a ellos? if so is" i do not see them" correct?

2
Reply3 years ago

Echti

Why not "I can't see you"?

1
Reply3 years ago

CoolSkeleton95

THAT'S EXACTLY WHAT THE UNDERTAKER TOLD JOHN CENA!

0
Reply2 years ago

Stuart95670
Stuart95670

This set of exercises is quite poor. It is confusing me rather than clarifying anything, so thanks for all the comments which are much more helpful.

1
Reply10 months ago

acalleyne

los veo- i see them- if 'los' is th eplural of el which means the how?

0
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It's DuoLingo's very common "ustedes" syndrome, where they like making plural second person interpretations of Spanish sentences the main translation. This could mean "I don't see you" if you were talking to more than one person. It could also mean "them" as there is nothing in the sentence to clarify beyond the fact that the speaker does not see some plural group of people or objects.

40
Reply15 years ago

kalypso.lara

"Ustedes syndrom" lol... Very good point....

3
Reply3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, the plural of el is los. Those are articles. This "los" however is not the plural of el, but the plural direct object pronoun. It can mean them ( masculine or mixed group with at least one male) It can mean objects that are masculine in Spanish. It can mean plural formal you. It takes the place of ellos, or ustedes. http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/direct_objects.htm

7
Reply4 years ago

undeadgoat
undeadgoat

"los" means "them [masculine]" or "you [masc. plural]" if it's being a clitic pronoun--if it shows up before a verb--but it means "the [masc. pl.]" if it's hanging out with a noun or adjective.

4
Reply5 years ago

cardelmirare

Whats the difference between los and les.

0
Reply3 years ago

DyedBison
DyedBison

Lo/Los is direct object -- Yo los veo = I see them

Le/Les is indirect object -- Yo les leo un libro = I read a book to them

9
Reply3 years ago

Russell858339

Ok..lightbulb just went on. Thanks. It is confusing.

0
Reply4 months ago

AveryHD

I guess when it says ”another translation: I dont you” they mean ”i dont see you all”

0
Reply3 years ago

LynnaePhLy

Okay soooo my ONLY choice was "you" .. making my answer, "I do not see you" and yeah it came out right because again, "you" was my ONLY option, .... how is this possible??

0
Reply3 years ago

Natariel
NatarielPlus

"You" and "them" are both possible answers.

0
Reply2 years ago

tbs_
tbs_

is the "you" in plural?

0
Reply3 years ago

itwing
itwing

Yes, I don't see you, yo no los veo (a ustedes).

You like singular: Yo no te veo. I don't see you.

0
Reply3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

"imagine" for "veo" is not accepted, but the first suggestion is "imagine" and the "see" suggestion was on the third. :/

0
Reply3 years ago

Platachica

The duolingo translation on the question page differs from that on the comments page, one is "i see them" the other is "i see you (plural), what up with that

0
Reply2 years ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

"Los" in this context can either refer to the third person "ellos", meaning them, or the second person "ustedes", meaning you (formal plural).

0
Reply2 years ago

Platachica

Thanks for the info, but my qiestion was regarding why duolingo puts one correct answer on one page and another cirrect answer on another page. Why not put ALL correct answers in one place.

0
Reply2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

From what I have learned in the last 2 years, Duo claims to have multiple correct answers. It is my experience that these multiple correct answers get rotated. But why Duo will has one correct answer on one page and another correct answer on another page, I can't answer. It happens sometimes because the computer is rotating the correct answers. Sometimes Duo will give alternate answers (one or two), but seems to like another one better. There really is nothing you can do about it. You are free to hit the report, and explain, and what is happening to you when this happens.

The Duo staff itself is made up of so many people, it is rare that someone from the staff would read your comment here in the discussion forums, because they are meant for discussion of the sentences by the users, I can not see you getting a satisfactory answer here. I do not see the support button any longer that was on the far left. So I assume that has been removed. It can certainly be frustrating sometimes, right?

2
Reply12 years ago

MichaelFel204754

Lo/Me = I/me Te = you (as in "te digo"="i tell you") Le = him (as in "ella or el le lee un ") Les =them (as/n ellos les leen un ") Nos = us (as in "él nos leemos un _")

... please let me know if ive erred but i think this explains this stuff

0
Reply2 years ago

daviddunlap21

Should be... I dont see them

0
Reply2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Since 'los' can mean both 'you' ( ustedes) plural AND 'them', the use of 'you' is correct.

0
Reply2 years ago

AdamPitt1

Why can't you say 'Yo mo las veo'?

0
Reply2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

If Duo had asked you to translate from English to Spanish, you could indeed translate 'Yo no las veo'.

0
Reply2 years ago

MriomaAlaa

Why we didn't say for "I don't see you" ( yo no les veo) as I don't see the direct adj

0
Reply2 years ago

1Kaya8

Does "Yo no los veo" and "Yo no veo ustedes" mean the same thing? If yes, when do you use what?

0
Reply2 years ago

itwing
itwing

Yo no veo ustedes is not correct. Yo no los veo A ustedes it would be ok. The pronoun LOS replaces USTEDES, so you do not need to use both, but it´s correct.

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/PRONOUNS.HTM

1
Reply2 years ago

kensi1234

Isn't los them? Why is this not "I don't see them"

0
Reply2 years ago

su3gg4

is it correct to say yo no los veo a ellos.. help please

0
Reply2 years ago

ItssDorian

Why isn't "I don't see it" an acceptable answer?

0
Reply2 years ago

itwing
itwing

Because los is plural, so it it´s not ok.

1
Reply2 years ago