"Yo no los veo."

Translation:I do not see them.

April 8, 2013

79 Comments


heIIoseattle

why does it say "los" if the only person is "you" not "them"?

June 29, 2015

jfGor

The sentence doesn't qualify the pronoun 'los', therefore the translation is both 'i do not see you' and 'I do not see them'. Both are correct. Just because Duo shows only one correct answer, it does not mean there aren't other correct answers.

September 16, 2015

katy.odell

Thank you. I was worried that I was losing my mind.

January 18, 2016

greetasdf

You weren't the only one

February 17, 2016

cspruce89

So "Yo no te veo" would work for "I don't see you?"

And, "Yo no los veo a nosotros" for "I don't see us?"

March 22, 2016

jfGor

I am not sure why you would want to say 'I don't see us' but if you did it would be 'Yo no nos veo. Te means 'you' and 'nosotros' means 'we'.

April 13, 2016

Starskee1

When you and a friend are looking at a photo of a large group of people, for example.

May 19, 2016

talonghitano

It would be a plural "you" (ustedes), but could "Yo no vos veo" work to convey the same thing?

January 3, 2017

hbeasley1

I think it is referring to ustedes instead of ellos/ellas, though this should have been clarified as it's too ambiguous.

September 5, 2015

pjAVXR

Yo no te veo. I dont see you. This is a mistake in the program i think. Yo no los veo means i don't see them.

September 24, 2015

jfGor

Yeah, but 'los' also means the plural you (ustedes).

October 6, 2015

ah56

No les veo = I do not see ... you all / them. (Neutral) No las / los veo = I do not see them (fem ... mas). No te veo. I do not see you.

November 4, 2015

Roxanne525531

Best answer, thank you.

April 24, 2018

TanyaPaez

My husband (from Mexico), told me it should say: yo no te veo.

January 27, 2016

jfGor

He would be right if the sentence said that, but it doesn't. 'No te veo' means I don't see you, as in familiar, family, or friendship mode (Tú). The sentence in this lesson is formal plural you, ustedes or 'them' Yo no los veo has two meanings 1) I see you (all) or 2) I see them.

I am sure in Mexico the use of ustedes is used for plural you (all) for the plural familiar you (Tú) as well as the plural you (all) for formal ustedes.

February 4, 2016

HeavySpanvich

In English, "you" can mean a group of people. For instance, a friend is talking with the football team, " I didn't see you at the playoffs."

October 21, 2016

nWnlJ

it can be you (plural) or you (singular formal) i think.

January 21, 2016

jfGor

Hi nWnlj, I don't get what you mean? los is you formal plural you in Spain but both formal plural you and informal plural you in Latin America. It also means the direct object pronoun 'them'. Singular formal you (usted) is used in both Spain and Latin America.

January 21, 2016

deanwinchester77

I think what nWnIJ is trying to say, is that the meaning of 'los veo', which Duo also gives, is both 'you' and 'them', (plural). My question is how do you know when someone is referring to one or the other, when you're reading something??

February 4, 2016

jfGor

You will know because of the context. Here we only get one sentence.

February 17, 2016

deanwinchester77

Ok, thanks!

February 19, 2016

Cosmo57

Duolingo should be saying the word "ya'll" when referring to ustedes. This would clear up a lot of confusion.

June 4, 2016

DreamsOfFluency

There is more than one way to say a plural "you" with clarification in the U.S. Southerners would say "ya'll", but others might say "all of you", "you guys", "the lot of you", "youins", "you and yours", etc.

October 21, 2016

Air291348

you missed Philadelphia - yinz!"

May 11, 2017

pjtalks

but not in the rest of the world

October 31, 2016

Jimijimmy

Does "los" refer to objects or people? Can it refer to either?

September 7, 2014

itwing

Both

March 6, 2015

DesertStarr

I am a bit confused, for this to translate as such shouldn't it be 'Yo no los veo a ustedes'? As it is now it seems to say at least in my mind 'I do not see' or would that be Yo no veo? By simply adding the pronoun i.e las/los/lo/etc does the context of adding los in the sentence now signify 'a ellos' or 'a ustedes'?

April 20, 2015

tinabeanabear

I thought the same thing...

June 13, 2015

AdamTheGame

Me too

September 29, 2015

theaaaa

you can include "a ustedes" but los is replacing it so it would be like saying: I do not see you you. Or if a specific thing: I do not see it the dog. But in spanish it's very common to say it with the "double specification" or what you wan't to call it since it is quite unclear who it refers to. You are right los/los etc. mean '(to) them'.

January 24, 2016

sadru

can los refer to a ellos? if so is" i do not see them" correct?

November 14, 2014

Echti

Why not "I can't see you"?

December 6, 2014

CoolSkeleton95

THAT'S EXACTLY WHAT THE UNDERTAKER TOLD JOHN CENA!

March 20, 2016

LKS2017

This set of exercises is quite poor. It is confusing me rather than clarifying anything, so thanks for all the comments which are much more helpful.

September 23, 2017

acalleyne

los veo- i see them- if 'los' is th eplural of el which means the how?

April 8, 2013

Iago

It's DuoLingo's very common "ustedes" syndrome, where they like making plural second person interpretations of Spanish sentences the main translation. This could mean "I don't see you" if you were talking to more than one person. It could also mean "them" as there is nothing in the sentence to clarify beyond the fact that the speaker does not see some plural group of people or objects.

April 8, 2013

kalypso.lara

"Ustedes syndrom" lol... Very good point....

April 18, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, the plural of el is los. Those are articles. This "los" however is not the plural of el, but the plural direct object pronoun. It can mean them ( masculine or mixed group with at least one male) It can mean objects that are masculine in Spanish. It can mean plural formal you. It takes the place of ellos, or ustedes. http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/direct_objects.htm

November 30, 2013

undeadgoat

"los" means "them [masculine]" or "you [masc. plural]" if it's being a clitic pronoun--if it shows up before a verb--but it means "the [masc. pl.]" if it's hanging out with a noun or adjective.

May 10, 2013

cardelmirare

Whats the difference between los and les.

January 21, 2015

DyedBison

Lo/Los is direct object -- Yo los veo = I see them

Le/Les is indirect object -- Yo les leo un libro = I read a book to them

February 28, 2015

Russell858339

Ok..lightbulb just went on. Thanks. It is confusing.

March 18, 2018

AveryHD

I guess when it says ”another translation: I dont you” they mean ”i dont see you all”

February 23, 2015

LynnaePhLy

Okay soooo my ONLY choice was "you" .. making my answer, "I do not see you" and yeah it came out right because again, "you" was my ONLY option, .... how is this possible??

April 17, 2015

Natariel

"You" and "them" are both possible answers.

December 17, 2015

tbs_

is the "you" in plural?

April 21, 2015

itwing

Yes, I don't see you, yo no los veo (a ustedes).

You like singular: Yo no te veo. I don't see you.

April 22, 2015

GabrielDayot

"imagine" for "veo" is not accepted, but the first suggestion is "imagine" and the "see" suggestion was on the third. :/

July 15, 2015

Platachica

The duolingo translation on the question page differs from that on the comments page, one is "i see them" the other is "i see you (plural), what up with that

September 13, 2015

hbeasley1

"Los" in this context can either refer to the third person "ellos", meaning them, or the second person "ustedes", meaning you (formal plural).

September 15, 2015

Platachica

Thanks for the info, but my qiestion was regarding why duolingo puts one correct answer on one page and another cirrect answer on another page. Why not put ALL correct answers in one place.

September 16, 2015

jfGor

From what I have learned in the last 2 years, Duo claims to have multiple correct answers. It is my experience that these multiple correct answers get rotated. But why Duo will has one correct answer on one page and another correct answer on another page, I can't answer. It happens sometimes because the computer is rotating the correct answers. Sometimes Duo will give alternate answers (one or two), but seems to like another one better. There really is nothing you can do about it. You are free to hit the report, and explain, and what is happening to you when this happens.

The Duo staff itself is made up of so many people, it is rare that someone from the staff would read your comment here in the discussion forums, because they are meant for discussion of the sentences by the users, I can not see you getting a satisfactory answer here. I do not see the support button any longer that was on the far left. So I assume that has been removed. It can certainly be frustrating sometimes, right?

November 25, 2015

MichaelFel204754

Lo/Me = I/me Te = you (as in "te digo"="i tell you") Le = him (as in "ella or el le lee un ") Les =them (as/n ellos les leen un ") Nos = us (as in "él nos leemos un _")

... please let me know if ive erred but i think this explains this stuff

November 9, 2015

daviddunlap21

Should be... I dont see them

November 17, 2015

jfGor

Since 'los' can mean both 'you' ( ustedes) plural AND 'them', the use of 'you' is correct.

November 25, 2015

AdamPitt1

Why can't you say 'Yo mo las veo'?

November 25, 2015

jfGor

If Duo had asked you to translate from English to Spanish, you could indeed translate 'Yo no las veo'.

November 25, 2015

MriomaAlaa

Why we didn't say for "I don't see you" ( yo no les veo) as I don't see the direct adj

February 6, 2016

1Kaya8

Does "Yo no los veo" and "Yo no veo ustedes" mean the same thing? If yes, when do you use what?

March 7, 2016

itwing

Yo no veo ustedes is not correct. Yo no los veo A ustedes it would be ok. The pronoun LOS replaces USTEDES, so you do not need to use both, but it´s correct.

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/PRONOUNS.HTM

March 7, 2016

kensi1234

Isn't los them? Why is this not "I don't see them"

May 24, 2016

su3gg4

is it correct to say yo no los veo a ellos.. help please

May 18, 2016

ItsssDorian

Why isn't "I don't see it" an acceptable answer?

June 29, 2016

itwing

Because los is plural, so it it´s not ok.

July 1, 2016

MarkisGent

In english we would rarely say "i cant see you" and we mean you plural. I would say "i cant see either of you", or "i cant see you guys". But occasionally we do say it.

August 15, 2016

adesuwa13

this might sound silly but am kinda confused here..so "los" and "ellos/ellas" means them so when do i know when to use either of the two...can i substitute one for d other? for instance is it correct to say "yo no ellos veo?" or "no ellos veo?" on d last note i know ellas/ellos also means they.

September 6, 2016

jfGor

ellos/ellas" mean 'they', and are subject pronouns. 'los,las' mean 'them' and are direct object pronouns. You can't substitute one for other.

September 7, 2016

ksavosb

Why is the "yo" necessary? Could you say "No los veo" and it be just as effective?

December 16, 2016

WillyLeles1

It isn't. It's just more common to us speak that way. Probably beacause in this sentence we are trying to enfatise the pronoun.

May 23, 2017

PabloFlore551973

Hi

April 7, 2017

PabloFlore551973

I think that I could umderstand

April 7, 2017

Eric282165

No veo ellos. There, i fixed Spanish. Send the check to my home.

May 29, 2017

JNguyenJN

Les vs Los

Les= To Them(f/m) and ustedes Los=Them(masculine)

When and when not to use these depends on the context and sentence you are saying. Example: Él LES escribe a ellos= He writes them OR He writes to them -This means that He is writing a letter to them(a group of males or a mixed gender group in this case)

Él LOS escribe Translate to the same thing He writes them BUT it literally means that He is writing Them on a piece of paper, rather than sending Them a letter. Which doesn't make sense, so you wouldn't use LOS in this case.

July 17, 2017

abohazim

Veo like bello un the listening

November 24, 2017

Karin670011

I put "I don't see them" as the answer and duolingo rejected it, saying the answer is "I do not see them." And there's no way to report that my answer should be accepted in a test out. Sigh.

January 15, 2018

NoahJamesC

I see dead people

February 10, 2018

GeorgeVego

I just can't understand, why at the previous lessons the application was trying to teach us differently...Like "yo no veo a ellos" was in previous lessons and now the correct way to translate the sentence is "yo no los veo"...There are many examples like this...I just don't get it!

February 19, 2018

Rx0C93xn

The system responded: "I do not see it". "los" is plural so the system's response must not be correct.

May 25, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.