1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ada banyak debu di kamar iniā€¦

"Ada banyak debu di kamar ini."

Translation:There is a lot of dust in this room.

February 19, 2019

3 Comments


Patrickkinata

Bukan 'there are' ?


S9N1t

Native English speaker here: no, it's not 'there are'. Dust is uncountable, like sugar, salt, air, water,... There IS a lot of any of these things. However you could say 'There are a lot of dust particles' because now you have something countable. Point to note: a great many native English speakers would STILL say "There's", which is grammatically incorrect but very, very common.


WayangOrang

Are you sure about this ?
"There are a lot of dust in my room"

It sounds strange and it looks strange.
But hey... that's just me... maybe because I'm strange...hahahaha

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.