"Ada banyak debu di kamar ini."

Translation:There is a lot of dust in this room.

February 19, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


S9N1t

Native English speaker here: no, it's not 'there are'. Dust is uncountable, like sugar, salt, air, water,... There IS a lot of any of these things. However you could say 'There are a lot of dust particles' because now you have something countable. Point to note: a great many native English speakers would STILL say "There's", which is grammatically incorrect but very, very common.


WayangOrang

Are you sure about this ?
"There are a lot of dust in my room"

It sounds strange and it looks strange.
But hey... that's just me... maybe because I'm strange...hahahaha


hantuhutan

Plenty of dust wasn't accepted. why not?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.