"Do you eat some lemons?"

Translation:Est-ce que vous mangez des citrons ?

April 8, 2013

17 Comments


alwaldow

"Mangez-vous des citrons?" was also excepted as a correct answer.

June 27, 2013

BathroomDreamer

I like that,simple and violent

November 20, 2013

JazzyFrench

accepted

March 22, 2014

volleyballDVM16

I couldn`t remember which words the dash goes between, and I put one between ce and que, and they counted it wrong! Is it?

April 8, 2013

ferynn

Yes, unfortunately for foreigners, french has complex schemes sometimes. The dash goes between the verb and the subject. Est-il..., Est-ce..., Sommes-nous...

April 9, 2013

volleyballDVM16

aahhhh!!! It seems like the French like to do things just to confuse non-native speakers:)

April 9, 2013

ferynn

Come on. Where would all the fun be ? ;-)

April 9, 2013

volleyballDVM16

LOL:D

April 9, 2013

jgbachand

I used the familiar form, "Manges-toi des citrons?" and got it marked wrong. Am I missing something?

October 26, 2013

mphillips85

Manges-tu des citrons was marked correct. I think manges-toi would mean eat yourself some lemons

October 27, 2013

jgbachand

Thank you - another memory lapse

October 27, 2013

eclairevoyant

Not exactly, since "te" is the reflexive form.....I believe it's more like a command with "toi"? ("you, eat some lemons.")

June 29, 2014

MegaSpy

You know what, I've been thinking. When life gives you lemons, don't make lemonade! MAKE LIFE! Take the lemons back! GET MAD! I don't need your god damn lemons what am I supposed to do with these?

Demand to see life's manager tell him to RUE the day he thought he'd give MegaSpy lemons! You know who I am? I'm the man who's gonna burn your house *down*... WITH THE LEMONS!

I'm going to tell my engineers, to invent a combustible lemon that'll BURN YOUR HOUSE DOWN!

  • Cave Johnson, Portal 2 (With some modifications made)
June 6, 2014

daphoon

I said "mangez-vous des citrons?". But now I think it also makes sense if I want to express that "are you eating some lemons?" Apparently two English sentences have different meaning.

July 29, 2013

ArnieRoss

The hint says "faire" = "do," but no form of faire is part of the answer. Could it be.

January 12, 2014

InonCohen

'Faire' is 'do' with the meaning of to do something .. Doing homework for example or doing the thing you always wanted .. Unfortunately duo gives the translation unregarded to the context which is confusing .. Here you don't translate the 'do' just as you don't translate the be word in "he is eating" (il mange) it is there just because it is the language's rule to make the sentence the present tense ..

May 21, 2014

mnolan4

"Est-ce que tu manges quelques citrons?" was not correct. I'm guessing it's because 'quelques' indicates 'a few' and not some...

May 12, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.