1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you eat some lemons?"

"Do you eat some lemons?"

Translation:Est-ce que vous mangez des citrons ?

April 8, 2013

17 Comments


alwaldow

"Mangez-vous des citrons?" was also excepted as a correct answer.


BathroomDreamer

I like that,simple and violent


volleyballDVM16

I couldn`t remember which words the dash goes between, and I put one between ce and que, and they counted it wrong! Is it?


ferynn

Yes, unfortunately for foreigners, french has complex schemes sometimes. The dash goes between the verb and the subject. Est-il..., Est-ce..., Sommes-nous...


volleyballDVM16

aahhhh!!! It seems like the French like to do things just to confuse non-native speakers:)


ferynn

Come on. Where would all the fun be ? ;-)


jgbachand

I used the familiar form, "Manges-toi des citrons?" and got it marked wrong. Am I missing something?


mphillips85

Manges-tu des citrons was marked correct. I think manges-toi would mean eat yourself some lemons


jgbachand

Thank you - another memory lapse


eclairevoyant

Not exactly, since "te" is the reflexive form.....I believe it's more like a command with "toi"? ("you, eat some lemons.")


MegaSpy

You know what, I've been thinking. When life gives you lemons, don't make lemonade! MAKE LIFE! Take the lemons back! GET MAD! I don't need your god damn lemons what am I supposed to do with these?

Demand to see life's manager tell him to RUE the day he thought he'd give MegaSpy lemons! You know who I am? I'm the man who's gonna burn your house *down*... WITH THE LEMONS!

I'm going to tell my engineers, to invent a combustible lemon that'll BURN YOUR HOUSE DOWN!

  • Cave Johnson, Portal 2 (With some modifications made)

daphoon

I said "mangez-vous des citrons?". But now I think it also makes sense if I want to express that "are you eating some lemons?" Apparently two English sentences have different meaning.


ArnieRoss

The hint says "faire" = "do," but no form of faire is part of the answer. Could it be.


InonCohen

'Faire' is 'do' with the meaning of to do something .. Doing homework for example or doing the thing you always wanted .. Unfortunately duo gives the translation unregarded to the context which is confusing .. Here you don't translate the 'do' just as you don't translate the be word in "he is eating" (il mange) it is there just because it is the language's rule to make the sentence the present tense ..


mnolan4

"Est-ce que tu manges quelques citrons?" was not correct. I'm guessing it's because 'quelques' indicates 'a few' and not some...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.