"He has plates."

Translation:Er hat Teller.

April 8, 2013

7 Comments


jscamach

Teller is singular and plural?

May 2, 2014

izythegrey

Yes. You must rely on articles, prepositions, verbs, context, etc to determine if it is actually singular or plural (just like similar English words).

June 4, 2014

Kajah

Why is "Er hat die Teller" wrong?

April 8, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

That'd be "He has the plates".

April 8, 2013

JanBednar

We Wanted to show to the program, that we know : die Teller - PLATES !!!!

February 18, 2014

FLGreta

hey, Sie haben einen slowakischen Namen, schön.

October 3, 2014

EvaDickman1

Teller is not one of the choices.

May 19, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.