1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He has plates."

"He has plates."

Translation:Er hat Teller.

April 8, 2013

16 Comments


jscamach

Teller is singular and plural?


izygray

Yes. You must rely on articles, prepositions, verbs, context, etc to determine if it is actually singular or plural (just like similar English words).


Lisaslavic

but there was no article [translate he has plates], and die Teller wasn't an option? And Tellern wasn't accepted, so - I'm confused. Is it just the absence of EIN that makes the word Teller plural? If so - when and how is Tellern used?


Esilou

Why not "Tellern" as suggested and as I found as the plural of "Teller" in my German dictionary?


AndreasWitnstein

The plural of »Teller« is only »Tellern« in the dative:

Singular:
der Teller nominative
des Tellers genitive
dem Teller dative
den Teller accusative

Plural:
die Teller nominative
der Teller genitive
den Tellern dative
die Teller accusative


Kajah

Why is "Er hat die Teller" wrong?


-Herbstzeitlose-

That'd be "He has the plates".


JanBednar

We Wanted to show to the program, that we know : die Teller - PLATES !!!!


FLGreta

hey, Sie haben einen slowakischen Namen, schön.


lewis0923

I typed "Er hat Platten." It says I am wrong.


AndreasWitnstein

Because «Platte« means “platter” — a large flat serving dish.


FLGreta

...weil Platten keine Übersetzung des 'plates' ist... Platten wären flache große Teller, die man in die Mitte des Tisches stellt oder auch Bodenbelag könnte damit gemeint werden.


Lloydinator

Hello? We're beginners here.


joedillon

me too - google translate thinks this is correct


EvaDickman1

Teller is not one of the choices.


mikali157

So, it is "Er hat einen Teller" for one plate, and "Er hat Teller" for many plates. Is that correct?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.