"Teachers do not ask wrong questions."

Translation:शिक्षक ग़लत सवाल नहीं पूछते हैं।

February 19, 2019

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesNorth68358

What is a wrong question? This seems like more than just a grammar error in the English, but rather a category error in the logic.

Also I find the implied deference for didactic authority to be troubling.


Sholokov

Teacher: Who came up with E=MC^3?

Duolingo: Teachers don't ask wrong questions. You are fired!


spotsaurian

Why is हैं included in this negative sentence?


vinay92

You can drop it if you want.


Amily343743

is that why नहीं is the third-last and not the second-last word here?


vinay92

There is no rule that नहीं needs to be the third-last or second last word of a sentence. It's just that it needs to be placed adjacent to a verb.


Amily343743

but second-last is wrong here? (if I use हैं)


vinay92

No. शिक्षक ग़लत सवाल पूछते नहीं हैं is also fine. But it emphasises the negation.


Amily343743

okay, ty, but duolingo told me it's wrong, which is why I asked


vinay92

In that case, you can report it if you see the sentence again.


visheshaga17

Shikshak seems okay in literary hindi however for real-life conversations I'd advise to use adhyapak, also generally in urban areas, the english word "teacher" is far more common as well as widely understood.


Mche-.-

This sentence is completely out of youch with reality and based on a flawed deference to teachers as all knowing. Coming from inside yhe culture, this leads to alot of arrogance on the party of teachers and an intolerance for acknowledging their own shortcomings. Kindly remove and replace with something less biased. Teachers do ask and say "wrong" things.


ItzShootingStar

True....they sometimes ask wrong questions...


freddieisorange

Why is this not hotey hai?


MdTJ81

Is the meaning of this clearer in Hindi? Is it a play on an idiomatic phrase (like the english phrase, 'there's no such thing as a bad question')?

In English, the meaning of this sentence is extremely unclear: is the question grammatically flawed? Is it based on incorrect assumptions or axioms? Is it just difficult to interpret?


vinay92

No. Ambiguous in Hindi too.


imma_potato123

नहीं तुम गलत हो मेरे शिक्षक हमेशा गलत सवाल पूछते हैं!


star1234..m

Tescher do not ask wrong Saya


RubamaSult

Umm...I don't think so... They do ask wrong questions

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.