"Anyway, I am too old for that."

Translation:De toute façon, je suis trop vieux pour ça.

4/8/2013, 12:32:51 PM

36 Comments


iul_g

why "en tout cas" is not correct?

4/8/2013, 12:32:51 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes it is in real life. Probably Duo has not planned for synonyms.

4/8/2013, 3:47:54 PM

SuzanneNussbaum

Happy to report that DL accepts "En tout cas" now.

8/2/2014, 3:15:15 AM

ladisku

Why can't it be "De toute façon, je suis trop vieille pour ça"?

7/14/2013, 4:57:56 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

It can indeed, it's one of my favorite sayings!

7/14/2013, 8:57:54 AM

Cephlin

Not too old to be our role model :)

1/6/2015, 10:03:20 PM

PatrickJaye

Oh really? And what is it that you are too old for? Lol.

7/20/2014, 6:54:47 PM

SkrentyzMienty

Why not "D'ailleurs"???

2/13/2014, 12:11:42 PM

ag3n7_z3r0

Yes, I would like to know this too. Calling Sitesurf !

8/4/2014, 2:10:28 PM

LolPepper

Is "Quand même, je suis trop vieux pour ça" unnatural or wrong somehow?

1/21/2014, 3:55:39 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"quand même" is quite close, and means "all the same":

je n'ai pas faim, mais je vais manger quand même (I am not hungry but I will eat all the same)

1/22/2014, 8:41:51 AM

DamonVDL

What about 'bref?' Especially since they've already included it as part of the vocabulary in earlier lessons.

11/25/2013, 4:05:17 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"bref" is more on the side of "to make a long story short..."

"De toute façon" has other synonyms: "quoi qu'il en soit", "de toute manière", "peu importe", "qu'importe"...

11/25/2013, 4:34:41 PM

salihua

But from the learners point of view "bref" is in the vocabulary, and in the mouse over hint... de toute façon????

6/18/2014, 8:46:51 PM

Linda4406

I also remember being told in a previous forum that "en bref" can mean anyway (as well as "to make a long story short"). It was quite an extensive discussion as this had not been demonstrated before. There was nothing in the context to make it particular to the sentence. I'm sorry, but this inconsistency is confusing...

9/17/2018, 9:33:04 PM

patjm34

When is it correct to use çela instead of ça?

4/20/2014, 5:40:23 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"cela" does not need a cedilla (ç) because the following letter is a "soft vowel" (e, i)

"ça" is the shortened, relaxed version of "cela".

4/21/2014, 8:54:32 AM

patjm34

ah right, i always put it in there by accident, but still curious... would it be wrong to say "Je suis trop vieux pour cela"? Are there particular cases where cela should be used, and not ça?

4/22/2014, 3:00:42 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, as I said, "cela" is just more formal and highly recommended in writing.

4/23/2014, 9:22:18 AM

CatMcCat

Would "toutefois" not be an acceptable way of saying "anyway?"

8/20/2014, 2:45:07 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"toutefois" means "however", ie a restriction vs what you said before.

"de toute façon / de toute manière / quoi qu'il en soit" rather mean "in any case" and do not convey that notion.

8/20/2014, 4:13:38 PM

CatMcCat

Merci!

8/20/2014, 4:48:22 PM

BrittanyRo14

Is "quand me^me" not anyway? I lost a heart.

9/14/2015, 5:49:57 PM

NYC-Rocker

I said "De toute façon, Je suis trop vieux pour cette." Why was "cette " marked wrong? I can't believe I'm still not understanding ce, cet, cela, etc. Je suis trop vieux pour ça!! :-D

9/15/2015, 6:12:52 PM

CatMcCat

Ce, cet, cette, and ces are demonstrative adjectives. They need a noun after them. "Je suis trop vieux pour ce garçon/ pour cet homme/ pour cette femme/ pour ces gens."

Ça and cela are demonstrative pronouns and stand on their own. "Je suis trop vieux pour ça/cela."

Here is a good explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/147320

9/15/2015, 6:59:30 PM

NYC-Rocker

CatMcCat, excellent explanation! I don't know why I didn't get this sooner, but you have made it very clear for me now. I was really struggling along with these. Thank you so much! Have a lingot.

9/15/2015, 10:53:08 PM

bradleyrix

I put "D'ailleurs" instead of "De toute façon". Would this not be considered correct in real life??

10/27/2015, 7:40:36 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"d'ailleurs" is more precisely "by the way" or "besides".

In real life, there are countless starters of this kind with more or less the same meaning.

10/27/2015, 7:51:48 PM

bradleyrix

Thanks a bunch, I'll keep that in mind!

10/27/2015, 7:53:49 PM

Yucca-Moh

Is there a difference between "trop" and "très" in French?

12/25/2017, 3:36:04 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Exactly the same as "too" vs "very" in English.

12/25/2017, 3:51:58 PM

Sourire13

What about âgée?

3/5/2018, 12:05:34 AM

camdent

Why is trop agée incorrect?

3/21/2018, 6:17:12 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

The missing circumflex accent, maybe? "je suis trop âgé(e)".

3/21/2018, 6:44:53 PM

angelmarre

Très vs trop ?

6/11/2018, 4:49:09 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.