1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have a problem with my car…

"I have a problem with my car."

Translation:Tengo un problema con mi coche.

April 8, 2013

14 Comments


mbernhard

why not una?...instead of un


Tricia-Jones

problems are masculine, solutions are feminine!


JohnMaldonadoJr

Men cause problems, women solve them.


ErikRed1

Men seek problems to solve, Women just want to be given solutions


Claire083

¡Jaja, muy gracioso!


CliffJonesJr

Ya tricked me again, Spanish!


Indigoes

'Problema' is masculine in gender.


zacktessier

Some nouns are masculine even when they appear feminine. They are irregular like "el mapa" is not "la mapa" its the same for "un problema" not "una problema"


noaschic

why " Tengo un problema en mi auto." is wrong


Christophe347717

Isn't it supposed to be una?


Richlvnsn

Shouldn´t I be able to use el coche instead of mi coche since the possession is implied? I´ve seen this done before and tried to use it here but was marked wrong. Do I have the rule mixed up?


JGibbins

I wouldn't say it's implied. It could be a mechanic speaking to another mechanic, for example - neither of them may own the car.


leoamm

Why automovil or coche and not carro ??

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.