"I take care of the children at 11:30 am."

Translation:Mālama au i nā keiki i ka hapalua hola ʻumikūmamākahi o ke awakea.

February 19, 2019

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dweiding

Why wouldn't it be o ke kakahiaka as well?


rabelon

Unfortunately not. Since we are speaking Hawaiian, we have to tell time in Hawaiian. AM and PM have very little meaning.

Hawaiian breaks the clock into uneven parts of the day. During daylight hours, time is broken into four-hour increments starting at 0600 hrs, or 6:00 a.m., dawn.

Kakahiaka is from 6:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.
Awakea is from 10:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.
'Auinalā is from 2:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m., although DL defines 'auinalā up until 5:00 p.m., dusk.
Ahiahi starts at 6:00 p.m., although DL defines ahiahi as starting at 1700 hrs or 5:00 p.m.

As far as the controversy of "midday", the middle of the day is when the sun is at its highest, noon. "Midday" would be the two hours preceding noon until the two hours succeeding noon, awakea.


Heidi672278

Thank you, that was very helpful insight.


Nick535536

Thanks for this. Went through all five levels confused about these increments.


Harry213260

Mahalo for the information. Got it!


GaryKaHaumana

Thank you for this clarification, Rabelon, which I knew but forgot. Whenever I see things like this, it helps me to think in terms of etymology - not to determine meaning, but to aid in understanding and memory.

Kakahiaka - lit “breaking shadow” at least according to Andrews https://hilo.hawaii.edu/wehe/?q=kakahiaka

Awakea - name of a god who opened the gate of the sun, not really that helpful to me, but interesting. Maybe the idea is the sun is at its highest point, which was only possible because Awakea opened it. Noticing the word is close to "awaken" helps me remember it. https://hilo.hawaii.edu/wehe/?q=awakea

ʻAuinalā - lit “declining sun” https://hilo.hawaii.edu/wehe/?q=auinala

Ahiahi - unfortunately nothing really helpful to me here; maybe compare to aniani or anuanu https://hilo.hawaii.edu/wehe/?q=ahiahi

The names of the seasons are similar, but more so: there s something fascinating (and mnemonic) about naming the seasons as “leaf-sprouting”, “hot”, “leaf-falling”, and “grub-making” times.


beppermintwhat

Amazing information. Helpful comment. I treasure this knowledge and usefulness, thank you very much sir.


RaginEvet

Very informative answer, thanks + lingot


RonRGB

Mālama ʻoe i nā keiki i ka hola ʻehia? = What time do you take care of the children?

Mālama au i nā keiki i ka hapalua hola ʻumikūmamākahi o ke awakea. = I take care of the children at 11:30 midday.


Wisemek

This sentence nearly killed me, remembering where to put "i" (twice) plus the "o" plus the "ka" and the "ke". Whew.


KahikinaDA

Have to take a wild guess when you're not allowed to see the English written part??!


JudyRiggen

Sincs when is ke awakea AM.? Midday yes .AM? I dont think so. Not when the program is so pendantic.


Kuualoha.

English treats time as before noon (AM) and after noon (PM), so 2 equal 12 hour increments. ‘Ōlelo Hawai’i treats time more as positions of the sun. I find that the easiest way to get people to understand this concept is to think of it like meal times… so for example breakfast time (kakahiaka), brunch time (awakea), lunch time (‘auinalā), dinner time (ahiahi). The hours will vary slightly, but it’s just a way to get you to view time in the general increments of Hawaiian perspective, rather than trying to fit ‘ōlelo Hawai’i into an English perspective. When DL translates it to an English “AM” or “PM” it’s just so YOU (as an English speaker) understand what time they are referring to.


BlockedBlock

Shouldnʻt ke kakahiaka be accepted along with ke awakea?


Kuualoha.

No, kakahiaka ends at 10:00 o’clock.


SiobanSnyd

Okay, we need a clarification.

One of the exercises and some of the commentators have used terminology like "1:30 midday" and "11:30 midday", which sounds very strange to my ears. I think I know what they mean, but still, the standard English (at least mainlander English) that I was taught would be that "11:30am" is equivalent to "11:30 in the morning" and "midday" normally refers to either "12:00 noon" or a more arbitrary point in the middle of the day, not a range of times around noon.

The reason I'm asking is there is no "tips" section about these terms. Does "awakea" literally mean "midday/noon" and so can be used to refer to any times just before or just after noon? And does this exercise not accept "hola ʻumikūmamākahi o ke kakahiaka" because it is not how Hawaiians express that time?

And if that is so, is there a specific cut off for times where one would stop saying "hola (time) o ke kakahiaka" and start saying "hola (time) o ke awakea"? And is there a cut off where one would stop staying "hola (time) o ke awakea" and start staying "hola (time) o ke auinala"?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.