1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "I take care of the children …

"I take care of the children at 11:30 am."

Translation:Mālama au i nā keiki i ka hapalua hola ʻumikūmamākahi o ke awakea.

February 19, 2019

19 Comments


Dweiding

Why wouldn't it be o ke kakahiaka as well?


rabelon

Unfortunately not. Since we are speaking Hawaiian, we have to tell time in Hawaiian. AM and PM have very little meaning.

Hawaiian breaks the clock into uneven parts of the day. During daylight hours, time is broken into four-hour increments starting at 0600 hrs, or 6:00 a.m., dawn.

Kakahiaka is from 6:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.
Awakea is from 10:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.
'Auinalā is from 2:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m., although DL defines 'auinalā up until 5:00 p.m., dusk.
Ahiahi starts at 6:00 p.m., although DL defines ahiahi as starting at 1700 hrs or 5:00 p.m.

As far as the controversy of "midday", the middle of the day is when the sun is at its highest, noon. "Midday" would be the two hours preceding noon until the two hours succeeding noon, awakea.


Heidi672278

Thank you, that was very helpful insight.


Nick535536

Thanks for this. Went through all five levels confused about these increments.


Harry213260

Mahalo for the information. Got it!


RonRGB

Mālama ʻoe i nā keiki i ka hola ʻehia? = What time do you take care of the children?

Mālama au i nā keiki i ka hapalua hola ʻumikūmamākahi o ke awakea. = I take care of the children at 11:30 midday.


KahikinaDA

Have to take a wild guess when you're not allowed to see the English written part??!


JudyRiggen

Sincs when is ke awakea AM.? Midday yes .AM? I dont think so. Not when the program is so pendantic.


rabelon

Oh. Well, Hawaiian time is traditionally quite flexible. How would you define awakea?


Kathleen513974

This sentence nearly killed me, remembering where to put "i" (twice) plus the "o" plus the "ka" and the "ke". Whew.


BlockedBlock

Shouldnʻt ke kakahiaka be accepted along with ke awakea?


rabelon

Kakahiaka had passed when the time reached 10:00 a.m.


LawaiHamak

I completed this sentence and it corrected me that i did not complete o ke awakea. It shows that the sentence was incomplete.


SiobanSnyd

Okay, we need a clarification.

One of the exercises and some of the commentators have used terminology like "1:30 midday" and "11:30 midday", which sounds very strange to my ears. I think I know what they mean, but still, the standard English (at least mainlander English) that I was taught would be that "11:30am" is equivalent to "11:30 in the morning" and "midday" normally refers to either "12:00 noon" or a more arbitrary point in the middle of the day, not a range of times around noon.

The reason I'm asking is there is no "tips" section about these terms. Does "awakea" literally mean "midday/noon" and so can be used to refer to any times just before or just after noon? And does this exercise not accept "hola ʻumikūmamākahi o ke kakahiaka" because it is not how Hawaiians express that time?

And if that is so, is there a specific cut off for times where one would stop saying "hola (time) o ke kakahiaka" and start saying "hola (time) o ke awakea"? And is there a cut off where one would stop staying "hola (time) o ke awakea" and start staying "hola (time) o ke auinala"?


Kathleen513974

I wish my "wrong" response wasn't so grayed out that I can't read it. I can't compare my wrong answer to the right one if I can't read it!!!!


DawnYoshim

This is unclear with kakahiaka and awakea


Kathleen513974

I said "kakahiaka" because it said "morning.' It was marked wrong. "Awakea" is "midday." It they meant "midday" then they should have said "midday"


BethKing-M

Okay this keeps happening to me: The program gives me a prompt ... AND ... These word bubbles are already set into the r response area ... Usually in the correct order, but not always (this time they were correct. BUT Since there's no way to change them, I'm just really unsure what is the point of giving me a complete answer. I have no option beyond accepting it. Very frustrating!


Kekoa877639

I had the same experience for this one

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.