1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ta crêpe est ronde."

"Ta crêpe est ronde."

Translation:Your crepe is round.

April 8, 2013

47 Comments


fyggs

No. Round like a ball. Don't even know how you managed to do that.


N.Rennard

I prefer square crepes.


Sitesurf

Just ask Sponge Bob, he may have square pans...


Raquellima.f

what's the difference between "ta" and "ton"?


Madziusia07

I think that you use "ta" when the noun is feminine (i.e. ta souris - your mouse) and "ton" when it is masculine (ton chien - your dog).


Mariposssssssa

What if my dog is a ❤❤❤❤❤?


Geneciz

I would give my dog away


PradeepBha1

@madziusia07 thanks


almarioboter

I also read that "ton" is always used if the next word starts with a vowel, regardless if feminine/masculine to make the sentence sounds good. Pls correct me if i am wrong.


Sitesurf

You apparently read only half of the information:

"ton" is always used if the next word is feminine and starts with a vowel sound to make the sentence sound good.


almarioboter

Merci beaucoup. Every time I'm confused with the exercises, I always checking up your insights on the comment section. You always help us French learners a lot


lil_gamer246

maybe for woman or for men google translate said it was the same


Sitesurf

"ta" is feminine because "crêpe" is feminine. The gender of the owner does not matter.


PJMCD

But, if we come across a noun that begins with a vowel, we either convert the possessive into masculine to aid with translation, or we contract the definite article.


macduselheim

M****, it was the second time in this lesson that the audio didn't sound correct (at all, that is) - and it made me lose the lesson!! :-@ Not fair, and no fun like this! Does anyone encounter a similar problem? What can I do in that case without losing a heart? :-(


BLPK

happens tome often and sometimes I even take the lesson on another window just to check, and this time it didn't work. Ah well, losing is winning (in that it's educational)


_n3t0_

if you are on mobile you can buy a heart rescue for your lessons i always have one in my pocket. ;)


deeptendu

How do you buy a heart?


_n3t0_

The recovery heart is no more in the store sorry :(, but neither do hearts which is nice.


E.T.s_Son

Excuse my hearing but the automated voice robot makes "Ta" sound like "Kah".


Amelia100

I agree! Every time I listened I just kept hearing kah.


Zalvager

As opposed to triangular?


tomboysquirrel

I was tempted to write "Your crepe is dancing"!


LaHusky

I know someone who calls crepes "creeps." She works in a creep shop.


LunaFowler

Reminds me of "krepieren", the first part of which is pronounced like crepe. It means dying in German*, maybe you can krepieren from eating too many crepes?

*or rather, it's one of douzens of words and phrases meaning that, the most accurate of which would be " sterben"


BEBFox

Added to my collection of "French sentences that I will never say."


kevintrejo9999

whiy not "your crepe is circular"?


Sitesurf

Whenever the word has a close equivalent in the other language, it is better to use it.

round = ronde

circular = circulaire


FatmaSharaf

Ta, ton, ma, mon, sa, son! I reached this part and totally got confused. Why isn't there a simple explanation in the beginning of the skill to clarify things?


n6zs

You will find this exact information at the beginning of "Possessives 1". Pretty much everything you would want to know about it is there. The author is working feverishly to add "Tips and Notes" to the beginning of more lesson groups. A great resource! Not all parts of the tree have them right now so please be patient.


Sineaddc

Immersion is Duolingo's style :-)


BLPK

there are a million grammars and dictionaries out there in internet land.


sasha2003

The audio is horrible. Only on the slow one it is good. It sounded like "tacreperond"


alerasko

I thought it was going to be 'Your crepe is rounded' and I lost 1 heart... :(


Sitesurf

your crepe is rounded = ta/votre crêpe est arrondie


DanielleGr20

Ronde sounded like grande! Does anyone else have this prob?


Phosphorus347

The "on" sound should be different from "an" and en.


Sally410

And the Earth is square? Of course not. And neither is crêpe spelt without a circumflex in this area of the UK. It has been subsumed into our language with its circumflex. Please, please allow both spellings.


Sitesurf

Both spellings have been allowed for 5 years.


Sally410

For some reason the Android program tells me I have made an error if I use the circumflex. It may seem daft but, having used it since before my teens, I feel incredibly loyal to the circumflex.


solaodut

The word 'Ta' sounded like Ca The pronunciation NOT proper


Linda340146

Why is pancake not accepted for this sentence when it has been for all previous ones?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.