"Ta crêpe est ronde."

Translation:Your crepe is round.

April 8, 2013

48 Comments


ZeroHeFlies

Why, thank you!

August 27, 2013

fyggs

No. Round like a ball. Don't even know how you managed to do that.

March 22, 2016

N.Rennard

I prefer square crepes.

September 9, 2015

Sitesurf

Just ask Sponge Bob, he may have square pans...

September 9, 2015

Sarah21189

Rofl

November 16, 2018

Raquellima.f

what's the difference between "ta" and "ton"?

July 20, 2013

Madziusia07

I think that you use "ta" when the noun is feminine (i.e. ta souris - your mouse) and "ton" when it is masculine (ton chien - your dog).

July 28, 2013

pembe_elmas

You are correct!

December 24, 2013

Mariposssssssa

What if my dog is a ❤❤❤❤❤?

February 1, 2014

macduselheim

Ta chienne.

February 1, 2014

Bubby692763

I would give my dog away

April 10, 2017

PradeepBha1

@madziusia07 thanks

March 16, 2014

almarioboter

I also read that "ton" is always used if the next word starts with a vowel, regardless if feminine/masculine to make the sentence sounds good. Pls correct me if i am wrong.

April 27, 2017

Sitesurf

You apparently read only half of the information:

"ton" is always used if the next word is feminine and starts with a vowel sound to make the sentence sound good.

April 27, 2017

almarioboter

Merci beaucoup. Every time I'm confused with the exercises, I always checking up your insights on the comment section. You always help us French learners a lot

April 27, 2017

lil_gamer246

maybe for woman or for men google translate said it was the same

April 4, 2016

Sitesurf

"ta" is feminine because "crêpe" is feminine. The gender of the owner does not matter.

April 5, 2016

PJMCD

But, if we come across a noun that begins with a vowel, we either convert the possessive into masculine to aid with translation, or we contract the definite article.

December 17, 2015

macduselheim

M****, it was the second time in this lesson that the audio didn't sound correct (at all, that is) - and it made me lose the lesson!! :-@ Not fair, and no fun like this! Does anyone encounter a similar problem? What can I do in that case without losing a heart? :-(

December 30, 2013

BLPK

happens tome often and sometimes I even take the lesson on another window just to check, and this time it didn't work. Ah well, losing is winning (in that it's educational)

November 11, 2014

_n3t0_

if you are on mobile you can buy a heart rescue for your lessons i always have one in my pocket. ;)

April 14, 2015

deeptendu

How do you buy a heart?

August 9, 2015

_n3t0_

The recovery heart is no more in the store sorry :(, but neither do hearts which is nice.

August 9, 2015

E.T.s_Son

Excuse my hearing but the automated voice robot makes "Ta" sound like "Kah".

January 12, 2014

Amelia100

I agree! Every time I listened I just kept hearing kah.

January 24, 2014

T.HKalitus

IKR

February 1, 2014

Zalvager

As opposed to triangular?

March 16, 2014

tomboysquirrel

I was tempted to write "Your crepe is dancing"!

December 2, 2015

LaHusky

I know someone who calls crepes "creeps." She works in a creep shop.

June 21, 2017

LunaFowler

Reminds me of "krepieren", the first part of which is pronounced like crepe. It means dying in German*, maybe you can krepieren from eating too many crepes?

*or rather, it's one of douzens of words and phrases meaning that, the most accurate of which would be " sterben"

April 6, 2018

BEBFox

Added to my collection of "French sentences that I will never say."

October 20, 2017

kevintrejo9999

whiy not "your crepe is circular"?

September 16, 2013

Sitesurf

Whenever the word has a close equivalent in the other language, it is better to use it.

round = ronde

circular = circulaire

September 17, 2013

FatmaSharaf

Ta, ton, ma, mon, sa, son! I reached this part and totally got confused. Why isn't there a simple explanation in the beginning of the skill to clarify things?

March 8, 2014

n6zs

You will find this exact information at the beginning of "Possessives 1". Pretty much everything you would want to know about it is there. The author is working feverishly to add "Tips and Notes" to the beginning of more lesson groups. A great resource! Not all parts of the tree have them right now so please be patient.

March 9, 2015

FatmaSharaf

Thanks!

July 24, 2015

Sineaddc

Immersion is Duolingo's style :-)

September 9, 2014

BLPK

there are a million grammars and dictionaries out there in internet land.

November 11, 2014

sasha2003

The audio is horrible. Only on the slow one it is good. It sounded like "tacreperond"

June 7, 2015

alerasko

I thought it was going to be 'Your crepe is rounded' and I lost 1 heart... :(

February 6, 2014

Sitesurf

your crepe is rounded = ta/votre crêpe est arrondie

February 7, 2014

DanielleGr20

Ronde sounded like grande! Does anyone else have this prob?

May 16, 2014

Phosphorus347

The "on" sound should be different from "an" and en.

February 2, 2016

Sally410

And the Earth is square? Of course not. And neither is crêpe spelt without a circumflex in this area of the UK. It has been subsumed into our language with its circumflex. Please, please allow both spellings.

November 30, 2017

Sitesurf

Both spellings have been allowed for 5 years.

December 2, 2017

Sally410

For some reason the Android program tells me I have made an error if I use the circumflex. It may seem daft but, having used it since before my teens, I feel incredibly loyal to the circumflex.

February 1, 2018

solaodut

The word 'Ta' sounded like Ca The pronunciation NOT proper

July 28, 2018

Linda340146

Why is pancake not accepted for this sentence when it has been for all previous ones?

February 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.