"Ini adalah gaun saya yang terkecil."

Translation:This is my smallest dress.

February 19, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kuyaC

Can I also say "Ini adalah gaun terkecil saya"?


MatthewLeibow

What is the difference though? Why would I say one or the other? Should I say one or the other?


WayangOrang

There is no difference in meaning, it's just a different word order.

More info about the word order in a noun phrase:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942

(a) [FN] = noun + adjective + personal pronoun + determiner

(b) [FN] = noun + personal pronoun + 'yang' + adjective + determiner


Speedy12846

Why can you not say this is the smallest dress I have?


WayangOrang

This is the smallest dress I have =
Ini adalah gaun terkecil yang saya punya.


Bev425285

What's the difference between ada and adalah?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.