1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Your big dogs drink."

"Your big dogs drink."

Translation:Vos gros chiens boivent.

April 8, 2013

24 Comments


melsin

Why VOS and not VOTRE?


Sitesurf

Because "dogs" is plural.

Remember: in French, possessive adjectives agree with the object, not with the owner.


jim.thomson

"tes grands chiens ..." is marked incorrect??


Rabidd

I had the same problem :/


Sinbu

But I said chiennes? I feel like that's a word...


Sitesurf

When the gender is not specifically mentioned, you have to assume that it is masculine.


pwy

I used "ton", and this is what I got:

Correct solutions: Tes grands chiens boivent. Vos gros chiens boivent. chiens is undefined, not masculine.

If I'm assuming it's masculine, and use "chiens", why can't I use "ton"?


Sitesurf

"ton chien" is masculine singular

"tes chiens" is masculine plural


pwy

I am so confused. Why is duolingo telling me it's undefined then?


psuper

I am confused as to when one should use "ta/tes" versus "votre/vos". Anyone have any pointers?


erythrodont

ta/tes is used when referring to one person, whereas votre/vos is used when referring to more than one person. I hope that answers your question -- that's the best way I can put it.


Sitesurf

you have missed one: votre/vos is used for one person you don't know well (polite "you")


AnoopVargh

French dogs have class :D

One of the options given for me for this sentence was "Les chiens boivent du vin"


emberlym

how are we suppose to know when to use ton or votre or vos???


Sitesurf

"ton" and "votre" are singular, respectively matching "tu" and "vous".

"vos" goes with "vous" but it is plural (agreeing with "dogs").


orianaplp10

Why cant i use grandes in this sentence? Whats the difference between grands and grandes


jlpotelle

I understand you can use either vos or tes, the latter being less formal. But my question is why does using the less formal tes make the dogs female and why are they male if you use the more formal vos?


Sitesurf

I think that Duolingo offered crossed alternatives in one sentence, to save space:

All of these are valid to translate "your big dogs"

  • tes chiens, tes chiennes, vos chiens, vos chiennes

singleentendre

"Vos grosses chiens boivent" - it corrected it to "chiennes". Why does dogs have to be feminine?


Sitesurf

the generic word for dogs is chiens (masc)

grosses is feminine plural, if you use it, you need a feminine noun (and vice-versa) : chiennes

vos gros chiens is correct as well as vos grosses chiennes


JP9911

What is the difference between "gros" and "grand"?


Sitesurf

gros is a matter of volume and weight, grand a matter of height or length

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.