"Your big dogs drink."

Translation:Vos gros chiens boivent.

April 8, 2013

24 Comments


melsin

Why VOS and not VOTRE?

April 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Because "dogs" is plural.

Remember: in French, possessive adjectives agree with the object, not with the owner.

April 8, 2013

jim.thomson

"tes grands chiens ..." is marked incorrect??

April 24, 2013

Rabidd

I had the same problem :/

August 24, 2013

KasiaB2

Me too ^^

March 21, 2014

Sinbu

But I said chiennes? I feel like that's a word...

May 14, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

When the gender is not specifically mentioned, you have to assume that it is masculine.

May 14, 2013

pwy

I used "ton", and this is what I got:

Correct solutions: Tes grands chiens boivent. Vos gros chiens boivent. chiens is undefined, not masculine.

If I'm assuming it's masculine, and use "chiens", why can't I use "ton"?

August 18, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"ton chien" is masculine singular

"tes chiens" is masculine plural

August 18, 2013

pwy

I am so confused. Why is duolingo telling me it's undefined then?

August 18, 2013

psuper

I am confused as to when one should use "ta/tes" versus "votre/vos". Anyone have any pointers?

July 24, 2013

erythrodont

ta/tes is used when referring to one person, whereas votre/vos is used when referring to more than one person. I hope that answers your question -- that's the best way I can put it.

September 1, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

you have missed one: votre/vos is used for one person you don't know well (polite "you")

September 1, 2013

AnoopVargh

French dogs have class :D

One of the options given for me for this sentence was "Les chiens boivent du vin"

August 19, 2013

emberlym

how are we suppose to know when to use ton or votre or vos???

January 5, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"ton" and "votre" are singular, respectively matching "tu" and "vous".

"vos" goes with "vous" but it is plural (agreeing with "dogs").

January 6, 2014

orianaplp10

Why cant i use grandes in this sentence? Whats the difference between grands and grandes

February 7, 2014

jlpotelle

I understand you can use either vos or tes, the latter being less formal. But my question is why does using the less formal tes make the dogs female and why are they male if you use the more formal vos?

February 13, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

I think that Duolingo offered crossed alternatives in one sentence, to save space:

All of these are valid to translate "your big dogs"

  • tes chiens, tes chiennes, vos chiens, vos chiennes
February 14, 2014

singleentendre

"Vos grosses chiens boivent" - it corrected it to "chiennes". Why does dogs have to be feminine?

February 21, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

the generic word for dogs is chiens (masc)

grosses is feminine plural, if you use it, you need a feminine noun (and vice-versa) : chiennes

vos gros chiens is correct as well as vos grosses chiennes

February 21, 2014

singleentendre

Thanks Sitesurf!

February 21, 2014

JP9911

What is the difference between "gros" and "grand"?

April 8, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

gros is a matter of volume and weight, grand a matter of height or length

April 8, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.