"Whose chair is this?"

Translation:Kursi siapa ini?

February 19, 2019

6 Comments


Speedy32

Why can't you say siapa kursi ini.

February 19, 2019

WayangOrang

Siapa kursi ini = Who is this chair

February 20, 2019

evabstracted

And what would mean 'Kursi ini siapa'

March 1, 2019

WayangOrang

"Kursi ini siapa ?" = "This chair is who ?" / "Who is this chair ?"

March 1, 2019

evabstracted

Also who is this chair?

March 1, 2019

WayangOrang

"Who is this chair ?" = "Siapa kursi ini ?"

But that is a strange sentence, both in Indonesian and English.

"Siapa" ("Who") is a question word that is used to ask about a person.

March 1, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.