1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Whose chair is this?"

"Whose chair is this?"

Translation:Kursi siapa ini?

February 19, 2019

9 Comments


Speedy12846

Why can't you say siapa kursi ini.


WayangOrang

Siapa kursi ini = Who is this chair


evabstracted

And what would mean 'Kursi ini siapa'


WayangOrang

"Kursi ini siapa ?" = "This chair is who ?" / "Who is this chair ?"


kuyaC

How about "Kursi ini milik siapa?"


t1_0

'Kursi ini milik siapa?' means 'Whose chair is this?'


evabstracted

Also who is this chair?


WayangOrang

"Who is this chair ?" = "Siapa kursi ini ?"

But that is a strange sentence, both in Indonesian and English.

"Siapa" ("Who") is a question word that is used to ask about a person.


rbr7dl

Kursi ini milik siapa? Whose = milik siapa, yes no?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.