"राज बहुत बुरा है।"

Translation:Raj is very bad.

February 19, 2019

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BigAl82

Raj needs to do more practice on duolingo!


JillRiepe

बुरा was previously defined as bad or evil. The Shabdkosh.com dictionary also defines it as evil and several other bad adjectives. This should be accepted since it was accepted before and is an acceptable definition of the word.


GoWiP

Agree, just happened to me.


hurricane1414

What is the difference between बुरा and खराब ? My wife's dad said that खराब is used much more than बुरा. When do you use each?


vinay92

When used with things, बुरा is 'bad' and खराब is 'spoilt'. So, 'दूध बुरा है' means that you should probably buy a different brand next time and 'दूध खराब है' means that you left the milk in the refrigerator long after its expiration date.

When used with people, they can both mean 'bad'. However, खराब is not commonly used as a predicative adjective when used with people. This means that you would say 'राज बहुत ख़राब आदमी है' (Raj is a very bad man) instead of 'राज बहुत ख़राब है' (Raj is very bad). बुरा can be used both ways.


AdvaithCha2

Why is the game being mean to Raj :( ?


Inhji

Raj show's his true face now.


RubamaSult

So that's why Raj cries everyday because everybody tells him that he is bad! Makes sense lol


Lohithkenguva

Can't we say Raj is too bad


M.Ashley21

Raj is very bad that he threw a crumbled paper on the teacher for failing him in maths exam -_-


Dony_Fony

Raj is tall, Raj is bad next what! Raj is gangster huh?


Anjali792850

When an apple is spoiled we can use खराब and when we don't like any man or his habits we can use बुरा. but its not may be fine to say बुरा apple. but we can use खराब आदमी.


tanaya.sg

Is Raj really bad


[deactivated user]

    Raj is very bad because he failed is Hindi test so he got made and threw a crumbled piece of paper on the teacher's head and got detention. -- --


manyasingh9999

    If you are a true ARMY then you may understand this very deeply and you will learn the correct lesson your idols want to teach you

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.