1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você tem um bebê?"

"Você tem um bebê?"

Translation:Do you have a baby?

May 22, 2014

4 Comments


mandarbela

Why is tem used here.... shouldn't there be tens instead?


Paulenrique

You have to ways: você tem um bebê? / tu tens um bebê?

The first one is much more common. Tu is used just in few regions in Brazil..


Tiqmas

The pronoun "você" requires third person conjugation. The second person conjugation is only used with "tu"


mmdosullivan

" bebê? When I put this in for a previous question, I got a "TYPO" response, suggesting "bebé" was correct. Are there two versions of the spelling?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.