1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "'eDjen ghaH pIqarD HoD'e'."

"'eDjen ghaH pIqarD HoD'e'."

Translation:Captain Picard is an arrogant jerk.

February 20, 2019

3 Comments


BigLiff

ghobe'. 'eDjenbe' ghaH!

February 20, 2019

jdmcowan

Pretty good! There's just one small error. 'eDjen is a noun and -be' is a verb suffix. There is actually no verb in this sentence, but when using a pronoun in place of the verb it can take some verb suffixes. So the sentence should be 'eDjen ghaHbe'.

February 20, 2019

JoshPritch4

Hey, I like Picard!

April 27, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.