"The elephant drinks milk."

Translation:El elefante bebe leche.

April 8, 2013

24 Comments


chubble

Why is it not "la leche"? I thought Spanish used the article more often than we do in English.

April 8, 2013

IgnasiJM

Maybe this can help you: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1072734&langid=24 (read the 3rd post).

April 8, 2013

brasil2004

both is possible, pero the sentence means"The elephant drinks milk=El elefante bebe leche" or the elephant drinks the milk=El elefante bebe la leche.

April 8, 2013

JohnKoShawn

Is "toma" different? It's listed as a possibility.

October 9, 2013

NikkoAcosta

No. It also means drink. I haven't heard how it's used elsewhere much but in New Mexico I hear people use toma more in conjunction with alcohol. But maybe that's just cause we drink more liqor than milk...

June 12, 2014

Hypernova642

its under another animal though

January 19, 2015

lovesymbol

Ok, how do you know when to use bebe, bebo, bebemos, beben, etc?

February 4, 2014

KimZziLingo

Easy ;) as i learnt in duolingo :

Yo + bebo

Tú + bebes

Él/Ella + bebe

Nosotros + bebemos

.........................................

And for plurals (They,women,men,dogs,etc) use --> "beben"

For example : " Las niñas beben agua"

April 26, 2014

HKjagtap

Useful

January 15, 2015

nuggetbrow

I used "elephante" instead of the correct spelling "elefante" and now i lost a heart. :'(

December 21, 2013

senjougaharar

Oh noez :'(

March 19, 2015

Nurhakimi8

Same as me

February 19, 2016

damage242

La elefanta - should also be correct, you're breaking my hearts!

February 6, 2014

ElenaP192039

Do they drink milk?

February 9, 2014

lulalgyi

hi

April 11, 2014

NathanAndrew

What if you're talking about a female elephant? Other animals have the gender specific endings but not "elefante" so I assumed el or la could be appropriate.

June 13, 2013

Efian

Would "tomar" work in the same uh.. sense as "beber"? As in to take/drink essentially meaning to ingest something? Am i completely wrong?

October 30, 2013

bouncing

Tome? Not bebe?

April 10, 2014

4SMD

What's toma???

August 23, 2014

knordby

Why is it toma? How do you know when to use which one?

September 25, 2014

allyrox03

Wrong

November 25, 2014

Lozzle88

whats the difference between "el elefante" and la elefanta?

February 22, 2016

Wilsoniamsorry

los, la, el, so what an elephant can be MALE OR FEMALE DUOLINGO

May 4, 2016

WyltonTheWhyte

one elephant on the wagon at least....probably indigestion from too much partying with the bears, crabs and turtles!

November 13, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.