1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The elephant drinks milk."

"The elephant drinks milk."

Translation:El elefante bebe leche.

April 8, 2013

24 Comments


chubble

Why is it not "la leche"? I thought Spanish used the article more often than we do in English.


brasil2004

both is possible, pero the sentence means"The elephant drinks milk=El elefante bebe leche" or the elephant drinks the milk=El elefante bebe la leche.


JohnKoShawn

Is "toma" different? It's listed as a possibility.


NikkoAcosta

No. It also means drink. I haven't heard how it's used elsewhere much but in New Mexico I hear people use toma more in conjunction with alcohol. But maybe that's just cause we drink more liqor than milk...


Hypernova642

its under another animal though


lovesymbol

Ok, how do you know when to use bebe, bebo, bebemos, beben, etc?


KimZziLingo

Easy ;) as i learnt in duolingo :

Yo + bebo

Tú + bebes

Él/Ella + bebe

Nosotros + bebemos

.........................................

And for plurals (They,women,men,dogs,etc) use --> "beben"

For example : " Las niñas beben agua"


nuggetbrow

I used "elephante" instead of the correct spelling "elefante" and now i lost a heart. :'(


damage242

La elefanta - should also be correct, you're breaking my hearts!


ElenaP192039

Do they drink milk?


NathanAndrew

What if you're talking about a female elephant? Other animals have the gender specific endings but not "elefante" so I assumed el or la could be appropriate.


Efian

Would "tomar" work in the same uh.. sense as "beber"? As in to take/drink essentially meaning to ingest something? Am i completely wrong?


bouncing

Tome? Not bebe?


knordby

Why is it toma? How do you know when to use which one?


Lozzle88

whats the difference between "el elefante" and la elefanta?


Wilsoniamsorry

los, la, el, so what an elephant can be MALE OR FEMALE DUOLINGO


WyltonTheWhyte

one elephant on the wagon at least....probably indigestion from too much partying with the bears, crabs and turtles!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.