Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The elephant drinks milk."

Translation:El elefante bebe leche.

5 years ago

24 Comments


chubble

Why is it not "la leche"? I thought Spanish used the article more often than we do in English.

5 years ago

IgnasiJM

Maybe this can help you: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1072734&langid=24 (read the 3rd post).

5 years ago

brasil2004

both is possible, pero the sentence means"The elephant drinks milk=El elefante bebe leche" or the elephant drinks the milk=El elefante bebe la leche.

5 years ago

JohnKoShawn

Is "toma" different? It's listed as a possibility.

4 years ago

NikkoAcosta

No. It also means drink. I haven't heard how it's used elsewhere much but in New Mexico I hear people use toma more in conjunction with alcohol. But maybe that's just cause we drink more liqor than milk...

4 years ago

Hypernova642

its under another animal though

3 years ago

lovesymbol

Ok, how do you know when to use bebe, bebo, bebemos, beben, etc?

4 years ago

KimZziLingo

Easy ;) as i learnt in duolingo :

Yo + bebo

Tú + bebes

Él/Ella + bebe

Nosotros + bebemos

.........................................

And for plurals (They,women,men,dogs,etc) use --> "beben"

For example : " Las niñas beben agua"

4 years ago

HKjagtap

Useful

3 years ago

nuggetbrow

I used "elephante" instead of the correct spelling "elefante" and now i lost a heart. :'(

4 years ago

senjougaharar
senjougaharar

Oh noez :'(

3 years ago

Nurhakimi8

Same as me

2 years ago

damage242

La elefanta - should also be correct, you're breaking my hearts!

4 years ago

ElenaP192039

Do they drink milk?

4 years ago

lulalgyi

hi

4 years ago

NathanAndrew

What if you're talking about a female elephant? Other animals have the gender specific endings but not "elefante" so I assumed el or la could be appropriate.

5 years ago

Efian

Would "tomar" work in the same uh.. sense as "beber"? As in to take/drink essentially meaning to ingest something? Am i completely wrong?

4 years ago

bouncing

Tome? Not bebe?

4 years ago

4SMD
4SMD

What's toma???

4 years ago

knordby

Why is it toma? How do you know when to use which one?

3 years ago

allyrox03

Wrong

3 years ago

Lozzle88

whats the difference between "el elefante" and la elefanta?

2 years ago

Wilsoniamsorry

los, la, el, so what an elephant can be MALE OR FEMALE DUOLINGO

2 years ago

WyltonTheWhyte

one elephant on the wagon at least....probably indigestion from too much partying with the bears, crabs and turtles!

1 year ago