"No, I do not see a person."

Translation:Nein, ich sehe keine Person.

April 8, 2013

8 Comments


jean4242

why is: "nein, ich sehe kein Mensch" not accepted

May 14, 2014

pabasquito

What's wrong with "Nein, ich sehe eine Person nicht."?

March 8, 2014

clackz

it doesn't accept 'nein, ich sehe kein mensch'

July 17, 2013

Lexht

It's accusative. So: "ich sehe keinen Mensch."

July 17, 2013

JahVaruna

It doesn't accept that either.

February 2, 2014

nemaneman

What is wrong with - Nein, sehe ich keine Person!?

December 26, 2013

wbenicio

In affirmative or negative form (not imperative or interrogative) you have to put the subject first, followed by the verb.

February 3, 2014

596698dsfdsdf

Not clear to me why "Nein, ich sehe nicht eine Person" is not accepted.

May 28, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.