1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "No, I do not see a person."

"No, I do not see a person."

Translation:Nein, ich sehe keine Person.

April 8, 2013

8 Comments


jean4242

why is: "nein, ich sehe kein Mensch" not accepted


pabasquito

What's wrong with "Nein, ich sehe eine Person nicht."?


clackz

it doesn't accept 'nein, ich sehe kein mensch'


Lexht

It's accusative. So: "ich sehe keinen Mensch."


JahVaruna

It doesn't accept that either.


nemaneman

What is wrong with - Nein, sehe ich keine Person!?


wbenicio

In affirmative or negative form (not imperative or interrogative) you have to put the subject first, followed by the verb.


596698dsfdsdf

Not clear to me why "Nein, ich sehe nicht eine Person" is not accepted.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.