"Menurut agama ini, malaikat dan setan tidak bisa mati."

Translation:According to this religion, angels and demons cannot die.

February 20, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nzfleisher

I put "devils" instead of "demons". Why was this incorrect?


thokonet

I did that, too - and do not understand why devil is not accepted. It might be that demons are more popular in Indonesia than devils :-)


UpzahwvW

It's not incorrect. Likely, it was only marked that way because the designers of the exercise didn't anticipate that English variation.


KyrieDomineJesus

Is "setan" really "demons"???

I thought muslims, like christians, believed in one top-dog evil spirit, whose personal name is "setan" or "iblis". That would translate to "Satan" or "the Devil" (or if you will "the Demon", though that's uncommon).

Wouldn't "demons" translate to "jin"?


UpzahwvW

The term "setan" can either be used in a common sense (demon, demons) or in a proper, vocative sense for the chief demon who sometimes is called that as his proper name.

"Jin" might mean 'demons' in some places, but I don't know. It probably depends on the region and which religion is (or was historically) dominant in the region. With terms like these, unfortunately, there's not a "one size fits all" answer.


widiwkr

The pronounciation of 'setan' is wrong. 'Se' should be read similiar like 'se' sound in 'send', instead 'se' sound in 'search'


HEda167749

Is "malaikat" used in a different context than "bidadari?"


dga471

Bidadari tends to be female.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.