1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Menurut agama ini, malaikat …

"Menurut agama ini, malaikat dan setan tidak bisa mati."

Translation:According to this religion, angels and demons cannot die.

February 20, 2019

3 Comments


widiwkr

The pronounciation of 'setan' is wrong. 'Se' should be read similiar like 'se' sound in 'send', instead 'se' sound in 'search'


KyrieDomineJesus

Is "setan" really "demons"???

I thought muslims, like christians, believed in one top-dog evil spirit, whose personal name is "setan" or "iblis". That would translate to "Satan" or "the Devil" (or if you will "the Demon", though that's uncommon).

Wouldn't "demons" translate to "jin"?


UpzahwvW

The term "setan" can either be used in a common sense (demon, demons) or in a proper, vocative sense for the chief demon who sometimes is called that as his proper name.

"Jin" might mean 'demons' in some places, but I don't know. It probably depends on the region and which religion is (or was historically) dominant in the region. With terms like these, unfortunately, there's not a "one size fits all" answer.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.