1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "poi and fish"

"poi and fish"

Translation:ka ʻai a me ka iʻa

February 20, 2019

8 Comments


AndrewMori991394

Should it say poi in the Hawaiian, as in "ka poi a me ka iʻa"?


jdmcowan

I'm sure that is also an accepted translation.


Komota15

I feel like ive seen a lone 'a' used to signify 'and' in a sentence. Is that ever the case?


Lema1980

Why is the article of ‘ai “Ka” and not “ke”? Is it because of the ‘okina?


villajidiot

Yep, exactly. The 'okina is a consonant and not in the "KEAO" rule.


Kili1999

I'm not an english native and I don't know what 'poi' is, neither can find a translation anywhere. Can someone explain? Thank you!


EleanorSam2

What is the direct translation of "a me" if there is one? In an-other exercise a commenter said that "a i 'ole" literally translated to "and if not" which was very helpful

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.