"Teman saya Hindu dari Bali."

Translation:My friend is a Hindu from Bali.

February 20, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wanderdugg

Why do you need "a" in the English translation? I put "My friend is Hindu from Bali" and it said I was wrong.


Ms.Fixer

Same here (Nov. 2021). Hindu functions as both a noun and an adjective. You don't need "a".


widiwkr

This sentence can cause ambiguous meaning. If you want to translated as My friend is a Hindu from Bali, you'd say 'Teman saya adalah seorang Hindu dari Bali'. If you stick with 'Teman saya Hindu dari Bali', it will closer to 'My friend Hindu from Bali', Hindu as a person name.


INDAHNESIA

So this "Hindu" is your friends name or is it his religion ?

or •Teman saya adalah seorang hindu dari bali •Teman saya beragama hindu dari bali •Teman saya dari Bali beragama hindu

let me know if I'm wrong !


widiwkr

I believe they meant Hindu as a religion.

All your sentences are correct! But if I have to choose, I will go with 'Teman saya beragama Hindu dari Bali.' I just looked it up in Indonesian dictionary : Hindu also means people from Hind (India),so, i think it's safe to say we pick 'beragama Hindu' instead of 'seorang Hindu'.


Ms.Fixer

"Seorang" sounds awkward to my ears, but "orang" works fine. -- It's the same as "saya orang Indonesia" (correct set phrase) v. "saya seorang Indonesia" (incorrect).

"Hindu" is primarily registered as a noun in KBBI, but native speakers often drop "orang (Hindu)" = "Hindu believer" or "beragama (Hindu)" = "practice Hindu". You cannot replace "orang" with "seorang".

The same shorten expression is observed in another Duolingo sentence "saya pilek" (I have a cold/got a runny nose). "Pilek" is a noun and a symptom, so the word-for-word translation is "I am a cold". Native speakers, however, often drop "menderita" (= to suffer).

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.