"Siswa-siswa saya ada yang beragama Islam, Katolik, dan Hindu."

Translation:My students are Muslims, Catholics, and Hindus.

February 20, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


XavierLamb9

So is ada yang used the same way as adalah in this sentence?


PetaniKucing

Not really. I think the most literal translation of this sentence is "My students, there are [those/some] who are Muslim, Catholic, and Hindu.".


widiwkr

It is more suitable if you remove 'yang'. Because this whole sentence have closer meaning to 'There are my students who are Muslims, Catholics, and Hindus.'


widiwkr

Correction. Remove 'ada yang' instead.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.