1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él no ve los riesgos."

"Él no ve los riesgos."

Translation:He does not see the risks.

April 8, 2013

28 Comments


Radlinsky

What's wrong with "He sees no risks" ?


Iago

Because this sentence ("does not see the risks") explicates that there are risks there, and he does not see them. Your sentence implies only that see sees none, and there may not be any there to see.


VivaNashVegas

what is the proper translation for," He sees no risks?" Thank you!


ant885895

Viva,

He sees no risk(s).

No ve ningún riesgo.

Not los riesgos.


ScottBoggs3

If you wanted to be more clear, you could also say

'Él no ve ningún reisgo'


brasil2004

"He does not see the risks." Or "He doesn`t see the risks


Turgidtom

On fast mode i heard "El novelos riesgos". Vurry confuse.


ttbaby9

That's how native speakers would probably sound. It's all about context


Caleb_Grim.

Ironic that this sentence is in the medical section hehe


EugeneTiffany

Think about surgery.


JRock_15

I think they got it Mr. Tiffany.


_Nick_Crompton_

And that was the last time we saw Jimmy.


guest4429

Got marked off for "risk" vs "risks." In English, risk and risks are pretty interchangeable.


DuoMonster

Alternative: "It does not see the risks." Does it work? We could be talking about a lion that runs right into a herd of buffalo.


clarkeve

He doesn't see the risk of dating me, but what he doesn't know, is that i'm gonna shove a donut in his mouth when he falls asleep!


Orelion

Ha, reminds me of a Naruto scene


Lynn746544

I put He is not seeing the risks. Would that not be synonymous?


koroleva_indiana

why do we need to use definite article "the" if there is no article in spanish?


MartinCo

los - definite article, masculine, plural -> the


EugeneTiffany

We are not decoding. The English on Duolingo only serves to show the meaning of a Spanish sentence or phrase.


fomoco94

That's not true. Duo often wants either literal or natural language translations, but not both. It's a coin toss as for which one any given time.


EllieLemke

The dictation sounded like there was a g in front of riesgos. Is that correct?


RyagonIV

There's a bit of a hissing sound at the beginning of the 'r'. That sometimes happens when you fail to roll/trill it properly.


Shaun798350

What's wrong with "He can't see the risks?" I understand 'can' or 'cant' usually indicates poder but it has the same meaning as "He does not see the risks"


RyagonIV

Maybe he's well able to see the risks but just overlooks them or chooses to ignore them.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.