"El presidente escribió sus memorias."

Translation:The president wrote his memoir.

May 22, 2014

7 Comments


MichaelBrooker1

Surely this is memoires. It makes little sense if the most plausible english translation is not used. It seems as if the translation into English has been done by a non English speaker?

April 23, 2019

MichaelBrooker1

Crazy how can it be singular?

April 23, 2019

AnneThorli

It's definitely NOT singular.

May 25, 2019

johnkelgh

Why is "the president wrote his reports'" wrong?

August 14, 2014

Lydia272995

Memoires. Not memoir

August 17, 2019

DrWilko

why is "the president wrote her memoirs" wrong?

August 18, 2017

iyphd

It's "el presidente" not "la presidenta", therefore it should be "his memoir" not "her memoir".

April 21, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.