1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I get together with them."

"I get together with them."

Translation:Saya berkumpul dengan mereka.

February 20, 2019

10 Comments


Son-.-Goku

I clicked "aku bersama-sama dengan mereka" in the multiple choice and it counted it is correct, but when I click on the discussion tab it shows a different answer.


MaxPayneBurrito

Duo is using a database that allows you to use a different answer which would be also correct. The downside is the procedure uses all the options to create choice answers, so you might meet an answer you didn't learn yet.


kam990

Why is it bersama-sama?


MaxPayneBurrito

Because it's plural. Bersama can be used only in singular, like "kamu" or "dia". If you want to use it for plural, it is necessary to use plural form "bersama-sama" or "berkumpul".


MaxPayneBurrito

As an adverb, "sama" means "together" or "jointly". It has variety of meanings in a different part of speech.


Stewart737090

What is the difference between berkumpul and bersama?


TonyBerjaya

What wrong with "Saya bersama dengan mereka"?


MaxPayneBurrito

Bersama can't be used for plural, plural would be "bersama-sama" or "berkumpul"


Alex489754

Berkumpul means gathering Bersama means together If Iam not wrong they should Chang it

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.