"I get together with them."

Translation:Saya berkumpul dengan mereka.

February 20, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Son-.-Goku

I clicked "aku bersama-sama dengan mereka" in the multiple choice and it counted it is correct, but when I click on the discussion tab it shows a different answer.


MaxPayneBurrito

Duo is using a database that allows you to use a different answer which would be also correct. The downside is the procedure uses all the options to create choice answers, so you might meet an answer you didn't learn yet.


kam990

Why is it bersama-sama?


MaxPayneBurrito

Because it's plural. Bersama can be used only in singular, like "kamu" or "dia". If you want to use it for plural, it is necessary to use plural form "bersama-sama" or "berkumpul".


Stewart1463

What is the difference between berkumpul and bersama?


MaxPayneBurrito

As an adverb, "sama" means "together" or "jointly". It has variety of meanings in a different part of speech.


TonyBerjaya

What wrong with "Saya bersama dengan mereka"?


MaxPayneBurrito

Bersama can't be used for plural, plural would be "bersama-sama" or "berkumpul"


fhwqhgads

Bersama can't be used for plural? How can you "get together" alone? That doesnt make any sense to me.


iulia.poe

I think the difference is in who you're meeting - one or more people.


ALEXANDERCBS

Berkumpul means gathering Bersama means together If Iam not wrong they should Chang it


Level_Up101

Isn't aku in "aku bersama-sama dengan mereka" Javanese and not Bahasa, or is Duolingo mixing up all the local languages into the single category “Indonesian?”


jdacebu

Bersama sama come on I havent even learnt that yet and Im wrong come onfine maybe I am wrong but introduce me the word first omg

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.