"Ein Mann mag seine Töchter."

Translation:A man likes his daughters.

April 8, 2013

7 Comments


acappi

Would this actually be said? A man likes his daughter just seems a bit weird in the sene of context

April 8, 2013

OzrenIlic

daughter=Tochter daughters=Töchter

May 2, 2013

nglwn6

This is Austrian German.

July 2, 2013

diechopper

can this be "his daughter likes a man"?

June 14, 2013

OzrenIlic

No. In that case, "Mann" would be accusative and it should be "einen Mann". And "Töchter" is plural.

June 15, 2013

austin.g.m1

It means that he likes his (another man's=the daughters of another man) daughters. This is not meant in a perverted context. There have been a few cases of incest here in Austria with these sort of things. It may be a play on words. There are a variety of German dialects. There are even quite a few within Germany itself. I have moved here from the U.S.A and I have a hard time understanding Austrians sometimes. The vocabulary is slightly different and the pace at which they speak can be incredibly difficult to follow. In the German of Germany I can distinguish between individual words even though I may not know what they mean. I can tell that there is a slight pause because each word whereas here sometimes all I hear is a gigantic slur.

December 6, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.