1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Your boys read a newspaper."

"Your boys read a newspaper."

Translation:Tes garçons lisent un journal.

April 8, 2013

28 Comments


melsin

why not VOTRE?


Sitesurf

Because "boys/garçons" is a plural, so it needs that the possessive adjective is also plural: VOS. Remember that in French, the possessive adjective does not agree with the owner but with the object.


rho1

ah, I understand now. Merci


MirandaMiss

What's the difference between "vos" and "vous"?


frogbrooks

"Vous" is the formal version of "you", like "tu" is the informal version. "Vos" is the plural possessive, meaning "your", when talking about multiple things.


laragold24

why can't it be "ton" garcons


Sitesurf

"ton" is singular and "garçons" is plural

ton garçon

tes garçons


epiclyawesome11

Merci! I was confused on that one to! Thanks!!!


jparaya

why can't use votre?...


Sitesurf

Because "votre" is used in front of singular nouns:

votre garçon

vos garçons


cfctrent

I don't like this sentence


McShine

Why not "tes enfants"?


Sitesurf

enfants = children (boys, girls or a mix of boys and girls)


wonderwoman19

why is it tes and not vos


Sitesurf

It can be either since "tes" and "vos" both translate to "your"


reclining_t

what about using "les nouvelles" instead of "journal"? It wouldn't be as specific as "newspaper" but would I still be able to say that in french?


Sitesurf

Nowadays, you can read "les nouvelles" on your laptop or on your smartphone, so "les nouvelles" cannot be synonymous with "newspaper".

Duo does not expect learners to adapt the sentences proposed, but to translate them as close as possible to the original version, whenever it is possible.


EliKich

Why isn't "Vos gars" acceptable? I thought it more nicely captured the informal tone of the sentence. Boy in English is relatively informal.


EladBenjam

Why isnt "ses garçons..." accepted? What is the difference between ses and tes?


Sitesurf

"ses" is the plural possessive for 3rd person singular = "his" or "her" in front of a plural noun.

"tes" = your


hackneyduo1510

aren't they a bit young? or is it a kind of familiar "boys" said by an older person?!


annemaylol

Darn it...I put newspaper instead of journal....


leehastings

Why can't it be Vos garçons ?


Sitesurf

"Vos garçons lisent un journal" is indeed accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.