"Your boys read a newspaper."

Translation:Tes garçons lisent un journal.

April 8, 2013

28 Comments


melsin

why not VOTRE?

April 8, 2013

Sitesurf

Because "boys/garçons" is a plural, so it needs that the possessive adjective is also plural: VOS. Remember that in French, the possessive adjective does not agree with the owner but with the object.

April 8, 2013

rho1

ah, I understand now. Merci

April 4, 2014

MirandaMiss

What's the difference between "vos" and "vous"?

April 12, 2014

frogbrooks

"Vous" is the formal version of "you", like "tu" is the informal version. "Vos" is the plural possessive, meaning "your", when talking about multiple things.

May 5, 2014

SpottyPinknose

Sms

July 5, 2014

laragold24

why can't it be "ton" garcons

September 20, 2013

Sitesurf

"ton" is singular and "garçons" is plural

ton garçon

tes garçons

September 21, 2013

epiclyawesome11

Merci! I was confused on that one to! Thanks!!!

May 18, 2014

jparaya

why can't use votre?...

December 30, 2013

Sitesurf

Because "votre" is used in front of singular nouns:

votre garçon

vos garçons

December 30, 2013

cfctrent

I don't like this sentence

February 27, 2014

McShine

Why not "tes enfants"?

October 13, 2013

Sitesurf

enfants = children (boys, girls or a mix of boys and girls)

October 13, 2013

wonderwoman19

why is it tes and not vos

January 7, 2014

Sitesurf

It can be either since "tes" and "vos" both translate to "your"

January 7, 2014

reclining_t

what about using "les nouvelles" instead of "journal"? It wouldn't be as specific as "newspaper" but would I still be able to say that in french?

January 27, 2014

Sitesurf

Nowadays, you can read "les nouvelles" on your laptop or on your smartphone, so "les nouvelles" cannot be synonymous with "newspaper".

Duo does not expect learners to adapt the sentences proposed, but to translate them as close as possible to the original version, whenever it is possible.

January 27, 2014

EliKich

Why isn't "Vos gars" acceptable? I thought it more nicely captured the informal tone of the sentence. Boy in English is relatively informal.

March 31, 2014

EladBenjam

Why isnt "ses garçons..." accepted? What is the difference between ses and tes?

May 5, 2014

Sitesurf

"ses" is the plural possessive for 3rd person singular = "his" or "her" in front of a plural noun.

"tes" = your

May 6, 2014

hackneyduo1510

aren't they a bit young? or is it a kind of familiar "boys" said by an older person?!

June 2, 2014

annemaylol

Darn it...I put newspaper instead of journal....

June 3, 2014

leehastings

Why can't it be Vos garçons ?

June 5, 2014

Sitesurf

"Vos garçons lisent un journal" is indeed accepted.

June 5, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.