"That would then also explain why they were not there yet yesterday."

Translation:Das würde dann auch erklären, warum sie gestern noch nicht da waren.

April 8, 2013

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Biomax

Why "they" is translated as "die"?


[deactivated user]

    You can do that to avoid confusion between Sie = you and sie = they. In many contexts, a demonstrative pronoun sounds more natural than a personal pronoun.

    http://goo.gl/rD2Cx


lenvm

    But still, "die" would not be necessary here, right? There's no Sie/you in the sentence, so no need to disambiguate.


    [deactivated user]

      It's not necessary, but it's not wrong, either. In spoken German, you can't hear the difference between "Sie" and "sie". So it makes sense to use "die".

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.