1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That would then also explain…

"That would then also explain why they were not there yet yesterday."

Translation:Das würde dann auch erklären, warum die gestern noch nicht da waren.

April 8, 2013

4 Comments


Biomax

Why "they" is translated as "die"?


christian

You can do that to avoid confusion between Sie = you and sie = they. In many contexts, a demonstrative pronoun sounds more natural than a personal pronoun.

http://goo.gl/rD2Cx


lenvm

But still, "die" would not be necessary here, right? There's no Sie/you in the sentence, so no need to disambiguate.


christian

It's not necessary, but it's not wrong, either. In spoken German, you can't hear the difference between "Sie" and "sie". So it makes sense to use "die".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.