"That would then also explain why they were not there yet yesterday."

Translation:Das würde dann auch erklären, warum die gestern noch nicht da waren.

April 8, 2013

4 Comments


Biomax

Why "they" is translated as "die"?

April 8, 2013

christian

You can do that to avoid confusion between Sie = you and sie = they. In many contexts, a demonstrative pronoun sounds more natural than a personal pronoun.

http://goo.gl/rD2Cx

April 8, 2013

lenvm

But still, "die" would not be necessary here, right? There's no Sie/you in the sentence, so no need to disambiguate.

June 7, 2014

christian

It's not necessary, but it's not wrong, either. In spoken German, you can't hear the difference between "Sie" and "sie". So it makes sense to use "die".

June 7, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.