"Die Bedienung ist größer als der Koch."

Translation:The waitress is taller than the cook.

April 8, 2013

13 Comments


dwaynedamayne

I wrote "The service is bigger than the cook" and was told I was right... but these two don't really mean the same thing.

April 8, 2013

Lilithly

"Bedienung" does mean both, but to me it goes more into the direction of "service". I was a bit confused when I first read the sentence, but then I got it. "waitress" is usually called "Kellnerin"

October 20, 2013

LoicKho

I understood "die Bedienung" as "The service", as in there are more waiters/waitresses than cooks.

August 13, 2013

FisherLiz

Is this the usual word for "Waitress"? I thought it was "Kellnerin", and then got into a philosophical turn of mind - "the service is greater than the cook" - but it doesn't work either and I lost a heart.

September 26, 2013

Lilithly

you were right - Kellnerin is more common. Bedienung works too, but it's a weird word imho...

October 20, 2013

jmilanezi

could "höher" be employed here instead of "größer" without loss of meaning?

June 9, 2013

jaspercat

I think that would mean she is higher than the cook, like she is stood on a chair or something.

September 12, 2013

Houndour

Shouldn't it be "Die Bedienung ist größer als dem Koch"? Why is it "der Koch"?

July 6, 2013

Henrique.Maia

"when the main verb is sein or werden, use the nominative for both subject and predicate nouns."

source: http://www.nthuleen.com/102/hausaufgaben/explnomakkdat.html

May 20, 2014

Shadee1

This is nominative, not dative.

November 28, 2013

eyanyo1

In English: 'The waiter is bigger than the cook (is).' Both waiter and cook are in the nominative case.

December 21, 2013

kristin546041

strange sentence isn't it?

February 23, 2016

bilgehan1993

I remember a Duo lesson that 'grösser' could mean "older". Is it wrong to translate "The waiter is older than the cook" here?

October 21, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.