1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Bedienung ist größer als…

"Die Bedienung ist größer als der Koch."

Translation:The waitress is taller than the cook.

April 8, 2013

21 Comments


dwaynedamayne

I wrote "The service is bigger than the cook" and was told I was right... but these two don't really mean the same thing.


Lilithly

"Bedienung" does mean both, but to me it goes more into the direction of "service". I was a bit confused when I first read the sentence, but then I got it. "waitress" is usually called "Kellnerin"


FisherLiz

Is this the usual word for "Waitress"? I thought it was "Kellnerin", and then got into a philosophical turn of mind - "the service is greater than the cook" - but it doesn't work either and I lost a heart.


Lilithly

you were right - Kellnerin is more common. Bedienung works too, but it's a weird word imho...


LoicKho

I understood "die Bedienung" as "The service", as in there are more waiters/waitresses than cooks.


Robertstochter

In the U.S., especially in big cities, the word "waiter"/"waitress" is considered outmoded, and it's much more common to hear "server." I wonder if "Bedienung" is similarly replacing "Kellner"/"Kellnerin" in some areas of German-speaking countries.


AmirkhanSofronov

My German tutor from Linz told me that in Germany "Kellner/in" is preferred, she said that "Bedienung" is an outdated, old word. By the way, "Ober" is used more in Austria, especially in Vienna.


Jrgen792736

Ich denke es ist unhöflich "Bedienung" zu rufen. Aber auch "Kellner" klingt komisch. Ich würde eine Ansprache vermeiden.


jmilanezi

could "höher" be employed here instead of "größer" without loss of meaning?


jaspercat

I think that would mean she is higher than the cook, like she is stood on a chair or something.


Houndour

Shouldn't it be "Die Bedienung ist größer als dem Koch"? Why is it "der Koch"?


Henrique.Maia

"when the main verb is sein or werden, use the nominative for both subject and predicate nouns."

source: http://www.nthuleen.com/102/hausaufgaben/explnomakkdat.html


Shadee1

This is nominative, not dative.


eyanyo1

In English: 'The waiter is bigger than the cook (is).' Both waiter and cook are in the nominative case.


kristin546041

strange sentence isn't it?


bilgehan1993

I remember a Duo lesson that 'grösser' could mean "older". Is it wrong to translate "The waiter is older than the cook" here?


AdamKean

Can you find that lesson?
Either way, it is certainly wrong here.


JohnmarkMe2

Ha, I was wondering why "The relationship is bigger than the cook," didn't make any sense. But I didn't question it because of Duolingo's sometimes weird example sentences.

Beziehung =\= Bedienung


BaloghTams19

Waitress = Kellnerin.


JohnnY316254

Anyone to practice with I like video calls This is my WhatsApp +222 36271199


PatrykK628665

I wrote "larger" instead of "taller" and it got accepted lmao In my opinion larger=fatter

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.