"We were forbidden to sleep by them."

Translation:Kami dilarang tidur oleh mereka.

February 20, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VincentQuerta

What's wrong with "Kami dilarang tidur mereka"


enigmajf

that sounds exactly the same like "we were forbidden to sleep them" in English. oleh is necessary in this case


AlaskanSharon

I was confused as to the meaning and wrote "Kami dilarang tidur dekat mereka," thinking that we were forbidden to sleep by or near or next to them; as compared to "They forbade us to sleep." I'm not sure about other english speakers, but in the US, we would assume "We were forbidden to sleep by them" to mean that we weren't allowed to sleep by/near/next to them


sixaxis_ir

I suggest to ommit the oleh mereka so it would be more natural

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.