Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"他们读书。"

Translation:They read books.

0
4 years ago

13 Comments


zmmblack

why not “They read book”,读同一本书

7
Reply4 years ago

xjc1996

为什么read不加s

3
Reply3 years ago

675324239

第三人称单数才加s

1
Reply3 years ago

Jasonnor

They study

0
Reply4 years ago

0921shien

why not have "the" before books

0
Reply4 years ago

Juilius

Because do not say the

0
Reply3 years ago

whh1996

book

0
Reply3 years ago

duyibuer

They reads books,怎么不对。

0
Reply3 years ago

Nanshui

read不能加s,第三人称才加s

1
Reply3 years ago

U3pp3

我想问问,假如第三人称+动词s+物品(这个物品需要+s吗?)

0
Reply4 weeks ago

lancerTao

为什么不能是他们读一本书呢

0
Reply3 years ago

Only-Sara

为什么不是we read book

0
Reply3 years ago

KellyChou1
KellyChou1

因為是"他們"讀書喔,他們是they

0
Reply1 year ago