1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Bedsheets are not toys."

"Bedsheets are not toys."

Translation:Seprai bukan mainan.

February 20, 2019

10 Comments


Aleksandro_RU

I saw two SEPRAI and elected both of them. Seprai-seprai. But why is it incorrect, if it is plural?


Jadajos

I have the same question


Alex316039

The same question! If two SEPRAI is a trap then why it is a mistake?


Ary104830

I've heard before that as soon as you talk about something in general you don't use the plural. Hence the correct tearm would be "seprai bukan mainan"


Speedy12846

Why can't you say tidak?


Rick392366

'mainan' is a noun.

base word = 'main' (verb)
base word + an = noun

'bukan' is used to negate nouns.

Here is a Tinycards decks with examples (negation) :

https://tinycards.duolingo.com/decks/7VzrFXDx/negation-ontkenning-bahasa-indonesia

No need to do the lessons there, just flip through the cards of the deck to see the examples.


Flanders1

I wrote 'Seprei bukan mainan' and was marked incorrect. Seprei was one of the options provided. Can someone please help me understand why it is wrong? Seprei is the word I was taught at school.


Ary104830

Try spelling it seprAi with A insetad of E


Flanders1

Oh thanks heaps .. such a daggy boo boo - I must have looked at it a million times by now, and just could not see it, much appreciated, cheers

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.