1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "raSDaq Qotbogh targh chop yI…

"raSDaq Qotbogh targh chop yIH."

Translation:The tribble bit the targ that lay on the table.

February 21, 2019

11 Comments


LeeGOgletree

I think that an 'e' somewhere would clarify this sentence. My guess is on the yIH. qar'a'.


jdmcowan

An -'e' on the yIH would be OK, but I don't think it would clarify anything. yIH is clearly the subject of chop. The object is the whole phrase raSDaq Qotbogh targh and I could see how that can be a complicated noun phrase, so I imagine you might think an -'e' could help in there. When a -bogh phrase has 2 nouns, -'e' can help clarify which is the one you are focusing on. However, there's actually only one noun in that phrase, so an -'e' won't really help clarify anything there either. I don't think an -'e' in this sentence would help clarify, unfortunately. I think you just need to get used to -bogh phrases acting as a noun.


DavidTrimb3

Agreed, an -'e' would not help anything.

The tricky part of this sentence is trying to decide whether raSDaq is attached to Qotbogh or chop. Does the tribble bite a targ-on-a-table (raSDaq Qotbogh targh) chop yIH or does the tribble on the table bite a targ raSDaq, (Qotbogh targh) chop yIH.


LeeGOgletree

Thank you for clarifying. I will study this.


mIQey

I put The tribble that lies at the table will bite the targ, and I think it should be accepted? Am I mistaken?


mIQey

This also didn't work: The tribble bit the targ that lies at the table.


jdmcowan

I've added "at" as an acceptable translation, but it seems like an odd thing to say in English.


mizinamo

I put The tribble that lies at the table will bite the targ, and I think it should be accepted? Am I mistaken?

Yes, you are.

The sentence does not talk about a raSDaq Qotbogh yIH "tribble that lies on the table", it talks about a raSDaq Qotbogh targh.


jdmcowan

Yes, you are. That would most likely be raSDaq targh chop Qotbogh yIH. If it is the tribble that "lies" then the tribble needs to be in the subject position for Qot.


mIQey

Ah yes, but it could be The tribble on the table bit the lying targ?


jdmcowan

I'm not sure about that. I can't say for certain that it's wrong, but if that were what I meant, I would definitely reword it. Probably as two sentences - one about the location of the tribble and one about what the tribble did.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.