Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a menu."

Translation:Es un menú.

5 years ago

59 Comments


jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

Could one also say El (with the accent above the E) es un menu?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Though there is no formal "it" in Spanish, it is hidden somehow in some constructions. When talking about something non-animated, no native (that I know of, slangs and dialects aside) would say "él" as a personal form. Always, "esto" or "eso" would be used, also like here, without a "proper" subject. As you see, the verb is in third person, therefore the subject "is it" in a way, just not there.

Such constructions are odd to non natives, but very common, as they bridge the lack of "it" and allow to talk about objects.

There is a deep level of the objects, direct objects and subjects here, quite a large field for grammar explorers. hidden or missing subjects are a difficult part of Spanish grammar analysis, though it comes quite natural for natives... though due to it's difficulty, natives will make mistakes. Sometimes due to not knowing the rule, some others being careless and then comes leismo, laismo and loismo....

4 years ago

nitreg

I believe that says "he is a menu"

4 years ago

Soyiniell

Es means is or short for it is. El mean it (masculine ) and Él means he

2 years ago

LukeComer2

El without an accent means "the" and él means "he"

4 months ago

sierraaw

Él translates to a specific "him" whereas el without an accect is the masculine pronoun for an object

4 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

I believe ' Él ' stands for 'He'. and not for 'It'

4 years ago

laney012

El can also mean the. It still wouldn't make sense though

4 years ago

bealubb

Infact in spanish we use eso for it not el

3 years ago

LukeComer2

Not necessarily. My dpanish teacher is from madrid and said it is most common to use el, but eso can be used.

4 months ago

mds333

u can not, because with an accent it means "he", but without it it means "the"

3 years ago

JBouwmeester

I'm wondering about this as well

5 years ago

rickiebeth

I'd like to know the answer to this as well.

5 years ago

Fsljml

Lo es un menú

Why cant this be correct?

4 years ago

butterboy02

You forgot the s

2 years ago

robertbob

I said El es un menu, and it marked me wrong. Shame.

5 years ago

belange

Shame, shame, shame on you. "El" without the accent is "The". "El" with the accent is "He". "Es" is the 3rd person singular present tense of the verb to be. "Es" = "Is". Don't forget that in Spanish the subject pronoun associated with the verb is sometimes not used. So "Es" is translated to "It is". In a different context it could be translated to "He is", for example, "Es Robertbob" would be "He is Robertbob".

4 years ago

mishpulin

Would also be correct "she is RobertBob"? And maybe "it is RobertBob" if you are referring to a robot? So if we read the sentence as it is, we wouldn't know if it's He, She or It.

3 years ago

Byrns
Byrns

Yo tambien. :(

4 years ago

Ranny7

El means the so you would have said "The is a menu." Not "It is a menu"

4 years ago

cbutla

What's wrong with 'está'

4 years ago

michael.ke18

It's my understanding that "está" connotes a temporary condition (as with one's location), and since a menu will likely always be a menu, "es", which is a permanent condition, would be correct....i think! :)

4 years ago

doug.bacel

You r right. In portuguese and spanish we divide the "to be" in temporary and permanent. Example:

Yo soy un policia = I am a cop. (Even though u might not be a cop forever u should use "soy") Yo estoy enfermo = I am sick.

3 years ago

LukeComer2

Yes, that's right as professions and e.g. menus would be "ser" not "estar"

4 months ago

kyzerschilling

no duh its a menu

4 years ago

JLJCrump

Why can't una be used here instead of un? Can someone please explain the difference between un and una

4 years ago

S.Vigneshwaar

Hey,una is used to denote a feminine noun while un is used to denote a masculine noun. A menu comes under the masculine side in Spanish(Don't ask me why xD ) and thus it's un menu.

1 year ago

jackielewis2016

When doing these exercises, I continue to incorrectly use 'el' instead of 'un' because I thought 'un' meant 'one'. For example: Un gato = one cat El gato = the cat Sentences: Nosotros leemos un libro = we read one book Nosotros leemos los libros = we read the books Can someone please help me remember when to use 'un' and 'el' properly. Ayudarme, por favor

2 years ago

DrSpecial

In english we always say 'the menu' rather than 'a menu'. Do they do this in Spanish?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Always? That's a huge sweeping statement isn't it? I've been in a restaurant or bar and asked for "a menu" before... I don't see why both wouldn't be used in their proper contexts, that was just a silly thing to say sir.

5 years ago

CiCi0015

for [it is a menu] ES UN MENU

4 years ago

JuvieX

Well when you hit es it says he/she/it(is)so it has to be correct

4 years ago

JuvieX

Es =he=she=it

4 years ago

Bayann12

'Es' is sooo annoying, I can't ever figure out why the translation says it's 'is' but then the website tells me it's wrong and that it's supposed to be 'It is a menu'. So annoying....

4 years ago

cdevs

Really you can't translate between languages by plugging in dictionary definitions word for word. Otherwise we could all just use google translate and get perfectly correct sentences when a computer is translating what we type. It doesn't work that way.

4 years ago

NitinSB

How do I knw dat I got a reply?

4 years ago

cscatracho

Its also acceptable to say carta

4 years ago

fatimabautiista

It is a menu

3 years ago

Tie-Dye123

When I clicked on the es word because I forgot it said una not un

3 years ago

PappaJ

What the difference between un and una?

3 years ago

jackielewis2016

Un and Una are masculine and feminine. Un gato (one male cat), una gata (one female cat)

2 years ago

HombreComeSpanis

Ditto

3 years ago

dadko

Ello es un menú. / Lo es un menú. / Es un menú. I provided the 3rd one...but I guess are the other 2 acceptable?

3 years ago

CjRojasCEE

B

.pxz

)+7-(

. pm

3 years ago

AshantiLoveTre

What is UNN

3 years ago

chloesweg

When el has an accent, it means he, but without, it means it.

3 years ago

LaimaLapia

Why is it ''un menú'' but not ''el menú'' ??

3 years ago

yaminii

Could'nt it had been " es es una menú"? I put that and got it wrong.

2 years ago

MattMoran01

I can't seem to pronounce menú right. Can you please help me?

2 years ago

G_Salvatore

Why is it menú?

2 years ago

ZacharyMat16

Im awesome

2 years ago

NicholasWilson6

whats sup i got this wrong

1 year ago

NicholasWilson6

i got it wrong but it was right

1 year ago

omjeremy

In Chile they say carta for menu. Menú means a prix fixe meal.

1 year ago

urieabe

But it translates it mistakely to 'carta'

1 year ago

Allison414533

I'm really learning spanish!!

7 months ago

AlanJohnso578944

Says the correct answer is Es un carta.

5 months ago