1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It is a menu."

"It is a menu."

Translation:Es un menú.

April 8, 2013

52 Comments


jolynnedougherty

Could one also say El (with the accent above the E) es un menu?


RAMOSRAUL

Though there is no formal "it" in Spanish, it is hidden somehow in some constructions. When talking about something non-animated, no native (that I know of, slangs and dialects aside) would say "él" as a personal form. Always, "esto" or "eso" would be used, also like here, without a "proper" subject. As you see, the verb is in third person, therefore the subject "is it" in a way, just not there.

Such constructions are odd to non natives, but very common, as they bridge the lack of "it" and allow to talk about objects.

There is a deep level of the objects, direct objects and subjects here, quite a large field for grammar explorers. hidden or missing subjects are a difficult part of Spanish grammar analysis, though it comes quite natural for natives... though due to it's difficulty, natives will make mistakes. Sometimes due to not knowing the rule, some others being careless and then comes leismo, laismo and loismo....


nitreg

I believe that says "he is a menu"


Soyiniell

Es means is or short for it is. El mean it (masculine ) and Él means he


LukeComer2

El without an accent means "the" and él means "he"


sierraaw

Él translates to a specific "him" whereas el without an accect is the masculine pronoun for an object


shrikrishna1

I believe ' Él ' stands for 'He'. and not for 'It'


laney012

El can also mean the. It still wouldn't make sense though


bealubb

Infact in spanish we use eso for it not el


LukeComer2

Not necessarily. My dpanish teacher is from madrid and said it is most common to use el, but eso can be used.


mds333

u can not, because with an accent it means "he", but without it it means "the"


[deactivated user]

    I'm wondering about this as well


rickiebeth

    I'd like to know the answer to this as well.


Fsljml

    Lo es un menú

    Why cant this be correct?


robertbob

    I said El es un menu, and it marked me wrong. Shame.


belange

    Shame, shame, shame on you. "El" without the accent is "The". "El" with the accent is "He". "Es" is the 3rd person singular present tense of the verb to be. "Es" = "Is". Don't forget that in Spanish the subject pronoun associated with the verb is sometimes not used. So "Es" is translated to "It is". In a different context it could be translated to "He is", for example, "Es Robertbob" would be "He is Robertbob".


mishpulin

    Would also be correct "she is RobertBob"? And maybe "it is RobertBob" if you are referring to a robot? So if we read the sentence as it is, we wouldn't know if it's He, She or It.


Ranny7

    El means the so you would have said "The is a menu." Not "It is a menu"


cbutla

    What's wrong with 'está'


michael.ke18

    It's my understanding that "está" connotes a temporary condition (as with one's location), and since a menu will likely always be a menu, "es", which is a permanent condition, would be correct....i think! :)


dougbacelar

    You r right. In portuguese and spanish we divide the "to be" in temporary and permanent. Example:

    Yo soy un policia = I am a cop. (Even though u might not be a cop forever u should use "soy") Yo estoy enfermo = I am sick.


LukeComer2

    Yes, that's right as professions and e.g. menus would be "ser" not "estar"


JLJCrump

    Why can't una be used here instead of un? Can someone please explain the difference between un and una


S.Vigneshwaar

    Hey,una is used to denote a feminine noun while un is used to denote a masculine noun. A menu comes under the masculine side in Spanish(Don't ask me why xD ) and thus it's un menu.


jackielewis2016

    When doing these exercises, I continue to incorrectly use 'el' instead of 'un' because I thought 'un' meant 'one'. For example: Un gato = one cat El gato = the cat Sentences: Nosotros leemos un libro = we read one book Nosotros leemos los libros = we read the books Can someone please help me remember when to use 'un' and 'el' properly. Ayudarme, por favor


DrSpecial

    In english we always say 'the menu' rather than 'a menu'. Do they do this in Spanish?


Iago

    Always? That's a huge sweeping statement isn't it? I've been in a restaurant or bar and asked for "a menu" before... I don't see why both wouldn't be used in their proper contexts, that was just a silly thing to say sir.


CiCi0015

    for [it is a menu] ES UN MENU


JuvieX

    Well when you hit es it says he/she/it(is)so it has to be correct


Bayann12

    'Es' is sooo annoying, I can't ever figure out why the translation says it's 'is' but then the website tells me it's wrong and that it's supposed to be 'It is a menu'. So annoying....


cdevs

    Really you can't translate between languages by plugging in dictionary definitions word for word. Otherwise we could all just use google translate and get perfectly correct sentences when a computer is translating what we type. It doesn't work that way.


cscatracho

    Its also acceptable to say carta


Tie-Dye123

    When I clicked on the es word because I forgot it said una not un


PappaJ

    What the difference between un and una?


jackielewis2016

    Un and Una are masculine and feminine. Un gato (one male cat), una gata (one female cat)


dadko

    Ello es un menú. / Lo es un menú. / Es un menú. I provided the 3rd one...but I guess are the other 2 acceptable?


chloesweg

    When el has an accent, it means he, but without, it means it.


LaimaLapia

    Why is it ''un menú'' but not ''el menú'' ??


yaminii

    Could'nt it had been " es es una menú"? I put that and got it wrong.


MattMoran01

    I can't seem to pronounce menú right. Can you please help me?


NicholasWilson6

    i got it wrong but it was right


omjeremy

    In Chile they say carta for menu. Menú means a prix fixe meal.


urieabe

    But it translates it mistakely to 'carta'


AlanJohnso578944

    Says the correct answer is Es un carta.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.