"Saya punya jarum dan benang, tapi tidak punya kaus."

Translation:I have needle and thread, but I do not have a t-shirt.

February 21, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dkfour

"a needle" - the article is required in modern American English...


Jon.Orble

Notice that English Duolingo uses isn’t exclusively American English, however in Australian English too “a needle and thread” is the best translation.


KamoSaru

How about "I have needles and threads, but I don't have a t-shirt." ?


dkfour

Needles and thread, sure, but it is not as common to say it that way.


KamoSaru

Thank you for your super quick reply. This way I am learning English too.


Jon.Orble

You don’t pluralise “thread” only “needles”. Here in this context “thread” is almost a mass noun, you don’t say “threads”. “I have lots of thread” not “I have lots of threads”.


dkfour

Tidak apa apa


rem.v

"don't have a t-shirt" at the end should also be accepted.


Jon.Orble

Yes and no. It is possible in English to omit the second “I” in this sentence but it isn’t as common as the omission of “saya” is in the corresponding Indonesian sentence. We are being taught how this works and so they don’t really want the literal translation even if it is valid English.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.