1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "What is that?"

"What is that?"

Translation:वह क्या है?

February 21, 2019

10 Comments


ErikaKretz

Why is वह before क्या in this question? In English, the question "What is that?" meaning is different from "That is what?".


vinay92
Mod

When it means 'what', क्या always appears just before the verb in the sentence. In this case, the verb is है (corresponding to 'is', a form of होना-'to be'). So, वह क्या है?=What is that?

Note: क्या has another use where it can turn a statement into a yes/no question. In this usage, it always appears at the beginning of the sentence. For example, you have the statement 'वह बड़ा है। ' - 'That is big'. By prefixing क्या, you get 'क्या वह बड़ा है?' - 'Is that big?'.


theotherclennam

Could we also say "क्या है वह?" ?


vinay92
Mod

Formal Hindi follows an SOV word order so the verb है should come at the end.

However, colloquial spoken Hindi is very lax on word-order and a sentence like 'क्या है वह' would not be out of place.


DrMrsG1

I keep getting this one wrong!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


helthegreat

Is it also correct to just say क्या है ?


MassEffect-007

That would not be a correct translation since if you translate क्या है it will give 'What is it' and it would be like omitting the word 'that'.


Aakash393846

It is correct . But the colur is red . It is not my mistake


jrd7j6

What Is Difference between kya and kon


vinay92
Mod

क्या = 'what'
कौन = 'who'

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.