"जूलिया और पीटर पतले हैं।"

Translation:Julia and Peter are thin.

February 21, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Barbolise

I'm French and पतले sounds like "potelé" which means "chubby" x)


kati.paul

So does this adjective (and adjectives in general, I guess) conjugate for masculine/feminine as well as singular/plural?


Zerenei

Yes! Feminine will always be पतली, whether single or plural. Masculine is where it differs based on amount, a single man is पतला, wheras multiple men are पतले. And पतले is also used for mixed gender groups (Like in this example.) Not too difficult :)


Gargi950372

पतला is the masculine form पतली is the feminine form पतले is plural


RohitAnike1

There was no option of are


HoneyK11

There is no are


Rooksharsaifi

But isme are to tha hi nahi


MayaMoroli1

Hell frends ~ this q...... Is very easy.


Carryminatian

Julia or Peter hi aate hai har baar kiu?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.