1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया और पीटर पतले हैं।"

"जूलिया और पीटर पतले हैं।"

Translation:Julia and Peter are thin.

February 21, 2019

7 Comments


Barbolise

I'm French and पतले sounds like "potelé" which means "chubby" x)


kati.paul

So does this adjective (and adjectives in general, I guess) conjugate for masculine/feminine as well as singular/plural?


Zerenei

Yes! Feminine will always be पतली, whether single or plural. Masculine is where it differs based on amount, a single man is पतला, wheras multiple men are पतले. And पतले is also used for mixed gender groups (Like in this example.) Not too difficult :)


Gargi950372

पतला is the masculine form पतली is the feminine form पतले is plural


RohitAnike1

There was no option of are


mohammediq507398

julia and peter are thin

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.