"Tumeshamaliza kupika"

Translation:We have already finished cooking

February 21, 2019

3 Comments


Ernst557459

Would it also be correct to write Tumeshakumaliza kupika, with the -ku- object infix for the infinitive noun class?

February 21, 2019

machieng

Gerunds in Swahili aren't accompanied by object infixes (since they're not actually objects in the literal sense, they're an action). I think a good rule of thumb is if it can carry both the articles 'a/an' and 'the' in English, it is possible to include an infix, although this is not always necessary

February 21, 2019

Ernst557459

OK, thanks for your prompt and clear response!

February 21, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.