"I drink that water."

Translation:Saya meminum air itu.

February 21, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jithin_babu

Saya minum air? Difference?


Ferrydust

Yes I would also like to know the difference between meminum and minum.


Away54

Jithin_babu, Ferrydust:

The following is an explanation from the native speaker who is also an Indonesian teacher :)

"minum" may be followed by object and may not be. Whilst, "meminum" must be followed by object.

Example:

(1) Saya minum. (2) Saya minum air. (3) Saya meminum air.

But, we cannot say, "saya meminum".


Away54

Nb: Actually, "minum" is for a normal object (e.g. milk, coffee, water, etc.). So, we may assume that this "air" is not a normal water as we use "meminum."


Egard-X

Why not "aku meninum air itu"?


ichi589126

aku=saya

in some case, "saya" is more polite than "aku"


Away54

Egard-X: "Saya meminum air itu" is more formal than "aku meminum air itu".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.