1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I drink that water."

"I drink that water."

Translation:Saya meminum air itu.

February 21, 2019

7 Comments


jithin_babu

Saya minum air? Difference?


Ferrydust

Yes I would also like to know the difference between meminum and minum.


Away54

Jithin_babu, Ferrydust:

Following is the explanation from a native teacher who is a Indonesian teacher :) [note that I am also a native speaker]

"minum" may be followed by object and may not be. Whilst, "meminum" must be followed by object.

Example:

Saya minum.

Saya minum air.

Saya meminum air.

We cannot say, "saya meminum".


Away54

Actually, "minum" is for a normal object (e.g. milk, coffee, water, etc.).

So, we may assume that this "air" is not a normal water as we use "meminum."


Egard-X

Why not "aku meninum air itu"?


ichi589126

aku=saya

in some case, "saya" is more polite than "aku"


Away54

Egard-X: "Saya meminum air itu" is more formal than "aku meminum air itu".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.