1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to eat bread?"

"Do you want to eat bread?"

Translation:tIr ngogh DaSop DaneH'a'?

February 21, 2019

3 Comments


LeeGOgletree

I answered just like this, but without the 'a' , since "neH" is a question word. I did not think that an 'a' was necessary here.

February 21, 2019

mizinamo

"neH" is a question word

Eh?

neH is just a verb meaning "want".

Are you confusing it with the question word nuq "what?", perhaps, or with the interjection nuqneH "whaddaya want?" ?

February 21, 2019

LeeGOgletree

Yes. I was obviously mistaken.

February 21, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.