1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "I know the man who is waitin…

"I know the man who is waiting for a friend."

Translation:jup loStaHbogh loD'e' vISov.

February 21, 2019

4 Comments


LeeGOgletree

Okay, I placed the 'e' correctly here. But isn't word order sufficient to indicate that it is the "man" that I know, and not the "friend"?

February 21, 2019

mizinamo

No. jup loStaHbogh loD vISov could equally mean "I know the man who is waiting for a friend" or "I know the friend whom the man is waiting for".

-bogh can relativise either the subject or the object.

February 21, 2019

DavidTrimb3

But note that it's not actually required for you to disambiguate. If you're happy leaving off the -'e', either because it's not important to disambiguate or because you like the ambiguity, you may.

February 21, 2019

LeeGOgletree

Thank you.

February 21, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.