Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gusta la comida, particularmente la asiática."

Translation:I like food, particularly Asian food.

5 years ago

3 Comments


shuttlecock

apparently I like "the" asian food is wrong. how can you tell when the "the" is supposed to be there and when it's not?

5 years ago

Amaizquierdo
Amaizquierdo

Why not "I like the food, particularly the Asian food" from the Windjammer Buffet aboard the Oasis of the Seas where a variety of different ethnic dishes are offered at the same time? Added the "the's" and was marked wrong. That's just wrong. So, how do you add the "the's" when you want the "the's?"

5 years ago

Reinhild

I did the same thing and lost a heart. I sent a message telling Dulingo that "the food" should be accepted.

5 years ago