1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me gusta la comida, particul…

"Me gusta la comida, particularmente la asiática."

Translation:I like food, particularly Asian food.

April 8, 2013

3 Comments


shuttlecock

apparently I like "the" asian food is wrong. how can you tell when the "the" is supposed to be there and when it's not?


Amaizquierdo

Why not "I like the food, particularly the Asian food" from the Windjammer Buffet aboard the Oasis of the Seas where a variety of different ethnic dishes are offered at the same time? Added the "the's" and was marked wrong. That's just wrong. So, how do you add the "the's" when you want the "the's?"


Reinhild

I did the same thing and lost a heart. I sent a message telling Dulingo that "the food" should be accepted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.