1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is the tallest in the cla…

"He is the tallest in the class."

Translation:C'est le plus grand de la classe.

April 8, 2013

5 Comments


lolaphilologist

pourquoi pas "dans la classe"?


Sitesurf

"Dans la classe" is actually a correct alternative.


lolaphilologist

thank you! do you know how to report an error after the fact?


lingua

Pourquoi pas, "Il est"


Sitesurf

As soon as you have an article in front of an adjective, that adjective gets the status of a noun : "le plus grand" = "le plus grand (garçon)".

Therefore, the rule about il/elle/on est + article + noun applies, with the replacement of il/elle/on by "c'est". The same applies to plural forms: ils/elles sont + article + noun = "ce sont + article + noun"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.