"He is the tallest in the class."

Translation:C'est le plus grand de la classe.

4/8/2013, 3:29:31 PM

5 Comments


lolaphilologist

pourquoi pas "dans la classe"?

4/8/2013, 3:29:31 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Dans la classe" is actually a correct alternative.

4/8/2013, 3:39:04 PM

lolaphilologist

thank you! do you know how to report an error after the fact?

4/8/2013, 4:51:53 PM

lingua

Pourquoi pas, "Il est"

4/9/2013, 6:28:31 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

As soon as you have an article in front of an adjective, that adjective gets the status of a noun : "le plus grand" = "le plus grand (garçon)".

Therefore, the rule about il/elle/on est + article + noun applies, with the replacement of il/elle/on by "c'est". The same applies to plural forms: ils/elles sont + article + noun = "ce sont + article + noun"

4/10/2013, 7:35:12 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.